Component Inspection: Notes
■ Perform Injector #1 Actuation Test
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Perform "Actuation Test" for "GDI Injector-Cylinder 1"
■ Check Injector performance
- Ignition "OFF".
- Connect VMI to GDS and select "Oscilloscope".
- Connect Channel A positive probe to Pin No. 2 (High side) and Channel A negative probe to Pin No. 1 (Low side).
- Connnect CH AUX probe to control wire of Injector #1.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Specification: Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
A: Fuel injection time - Approx 1110us
CH. A - Injector Max 48.8V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 11.7A
uel injection time - Approx. 2910us
CH. A - Injector Max 49.3V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 11.8A
■ Check Injector #1 performance
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Injector #1 connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 2(High side) terminal and Pin No. 1(Low side) terminal of the Injector #1. (Component Side)
Specification: Approx. 1.80 Ω [20°C(68°F)]
■ Confirm Part Inspection
- Does the Injector #1 operate properly? (Check variation)
YES
- Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the Injector #1 and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
■ Check Injector #1 performance
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Injector #1 connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 2(High side) terminal and Pin No. 1(Low side) terminal of the Injector #1. (Component Side)
Specification: Approx. 1.80 Ω [20°C(68°F)]
■ Confirm Part Inspection
- Does the Injector #1 operate properly? (Check variation)
YES
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the PCM and go to "VEHICLE S/W MANAGEMENT " procedure.CAUTION: When replacing the ECM/PCM, the vehicle equipped with the immobilizer must be performed procedure as below.[In the case of installing used ECM/PCM]
- Perform "ECM Neutral mode" procedure with GDS. (Refer to "Immobilizer" in BE group)
- After finishing "ECM Neutral mode", perform
"Key teaching" procedure with GDS. (Refer to
"Immobilizer" in BE group)
[In the case of installing new ECM/PCM]
Perform "Key teaching" procedure with GDS. (Refer to "Immobilizer" in BE group)
CAUTION: When replacing the ECM/PCM, the vehicle equipped with the smart key system (Button start) must be performed procedure as below.
[In the case of installing used ECM/PCM]- Perform "ECM Neutral mode" procedure with GDS. (Refer to "Smart key" in BE group)
- After finishing "ECM Neutral mode", insert the key (or press the start button) and turn it to the IGN ON and OFF position. Then the ECM/PCM learns the smart key information automatically.
[In the case of installing new ECM/PCM]
Insert the key (or press the start button) and turn it to the IGN ON and OFF position. Then the ECM/PCM learns the smart key information automatically.
NO
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Injector and perform "Resetting Adaptive Values" of Vehicle S/W Management.
- Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.CAUTION:
- Install the component with the specified torques.
- Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.