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Component Inspection: Notes

■ Perform Injector #1 Actuation Test 

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Perform "Actuation Test" for "GDI Injector-Cylinder 1"
    Fig 1: Screen Display - GDI Injector-Cylinder 1 In Actuation Test
    G10646296Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

■ Check Injector performance 

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Connect VMI to GDS and select "Oscilloscope".
  3. Connect Channel A positive probe to Pin No. 2 (High side) and Channel A negative probe to Pin No. 1 (Low side).
  4. Connnect CH AUX probe to control wire of Injector #1.
  5. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

    Specification:  Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA 

    Fig 2: Screen Display - Signal Waveform In Current Data At Engine Idle After Warm Up
    G10646297Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 3: Screen Display - Signal Waveform In Current Data At Acceleration
    G10646298Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

    A: Fuel injection time - Approx 1110us

    CH. A - Injector Max 48.8V

    CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 11.7A

    uel injection time - Approx. 2910us

    CH. A - Injector Max 49.3V

    CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 11.8A

■ Check Injector #1 performance 

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Injector #1 connector.
  3. Measure resistance between Pin No. 2(High side) terminal and Pin No. 1(Low side) terminal of the Injector #1. (Component Side)

    Specification:  Approx. 1.80 Ω [20°C(68°F)]

    Fig 4: Screen Display - Resistance Of Injector
    G10646299Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

■ Confirm Part Inspection 

  1. Does the Injector #1 operate properly? (Check variation)

    YES 

    NO 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the Injector #1 and go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

■ Check Injector #1 performance 

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect Injector #1 connector.
  3. Measure resistance between Pin No. 2(High side) terminal and Pin No. 1(Low side) terminal of the Injector #1. (Component Side)

    Specification:  Approx. 1.80 Ω [20°C(68°F)]

    Fig 5: Screen Display - Resistance Of Injector
    G10646300Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

■ Confirm Part Inspection 

  1. Does the Injector #1 operate properly? (Check variation)

    YES 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the PCM and go to "VEHICLE S/W MANAGEMENT " procedure.
      CAUTION: When replacing the ECM/PCM, the vehicle equipped with the immobilizer must be performed procedure as below.[In the case of installing used ECM/PCM]
      1. Perform "ECM Neutral mode" procedure with GDS. (Refer to "Immobilizer" in BE group)
      2. After finishing "ECM Neutral mode", perform "Key teaching" procedure with GDS. (Refer to "Immobilizer" in BE group)

        [In the case of installing new ECM/PCM]

        Perform "Key teaching" procedure with GDS. (Refer to "Immobilizer" in BE group)

      CAUTION: When replacing the ECM/PCM, the vehicle equipped with the smart key system (Button start) must be performed procedure as below.
      [In the case of installing used ECM/PCM]
      1. Perform "ECM Neutral mode" procedure with GDS. (Refer to "Smart key" in BE group)
      2. After finishing "ECM Neutral mode", insert the key (or press the start button) and turn it to the IGN ON and OFF position. Then the ECM/PCM learns the smart key information automatically.

        [In the case of installing new ECM/PCM]

        Insert the key (or press the start button) and turn it to the IGN ON and OFF position. Then the ECM/PCM learns the smart key information automatically.

    NO 

    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, Replace the Injector and perform "Resetting Adaptive Values" of Vehicle S/W Management.
    • Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair " procedure.
      CAUTION:
      • Install the component with the specified torques.
      • Note that internal damage may occur when the component is dropped or mis-treated.