Injector Inspection
■ Perform Injector Actuation Test
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- IG KEY "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Perform "Actuation Test" for "GDI Injector-Cylinder #1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6".
■ Check Injector Performance
- IG KEY "OFF".
- Connect VMI to GDS and select "Oscilloscope".
- Connect Channel A positive probe to Pin No. 2 (High side) and Channel A negative probe to Pin No. 1 (Low side).
- Connect CH AUX probe to control wire of Injector.
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
Specification: Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
A: Fuel injection time - Approx 1110us
CH. A - Injector Max 48.8V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 11.7A
Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Fuel injection time - Approx. 2910us
CH. A - Injector Max 49.3V
CH. AUX - Injector Current MAX 11.8A
■ Check Injector Performance
- IG Key "OFF".
- Disconnect Injector connector.
- Measure resistance between Pin No. 2 (High side) terminal and Pin No. 1 (Low side) terminal of the Injector. (Component Side)
Specification: Approx. 1.80Ω [20°C (68°F)]
■ Confirm Part Inspection
- Does the Injector operate properly? (Check Variation)
YES
- Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Carefully redo this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the injector and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.