Check TPS Performance
- Ignition "OFF".
- Connect VMI to KDS/GDS and select "Oscilloscope".
- Ignition "ON".
- Measure signal waveform between Pin No. 1 (MAP Sensor Signal) terminal of MAPS harness connector and chassis ground with VMI.
- Measure signal waveform between Pin No. 6 (TPS.1 Signal) terminal of TPS1 harness connector and chassis ground with VMI.
- Measure signal waveform between Pin No. 4 (TPS.2 Signal) terminal of TPS2 harness connector and chassis ground with VMI.
Specification: Refer to SIGNAL WAVEFORM & DATA
- Does the TPS operate properly? (Check variation)
YES
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Of REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
- If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace the Throttle Position Sensor (ECT Motor) and go to "Verification Of REPAIR " procedure.