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Home >> Kia >> 2017 >> Sorento L >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System/Electronic Stability Control Diagnosis >> DTC C1702-04: Variant Coding Error >> Component Inspection
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Component Inspection

■ Variant Coding (In case HECU is replaced with new one) 

  1. Ignition switch "OFF"
  2. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Ignition switch "ON"
  4. Select "Vehicle S/W Management  " on GDS.
  5. Perform "Variant Coding" in "Vehicle S/W Management  " with GDS.

    *Before performing the variant coding function, ESP coding code is required from GSW site.

Fig 1: Screen Display - Vehicle S/W Management
G12178205Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
Fig 2: Screen Display - Variant Coding
G12178206Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

■ Auto Detected Configuration Reset (ESP (ESC) Only) (In case HECU is replaced with used one) 

  1. Ignition switch "OFF"
  2. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Ignition switch "ON"
  4. Select "Vehicle S/W Management  " on GDS.
  5. Perform "Variant Coding" in "Vehicle S/W Management  " with GDS.

    *Before performing the variant coding function, inspect for fault on ECM, 4WD ECU, TCM, EPB ECU and other control modules that might be able to cause the fault. Repair or replace as necessary and then perform "Variant Coding" with GDS.

    *Before performing the variant coding function, make note of applied system on vehicle for correct data input.

    Fig 3: Screen Display - Vehicle S/W Management
    G12178207Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 4: Screen Display - Auto Detected Configuration Reset (ESP (ESC) Only)
    G12178208Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
    Fig 5: Screen Display - Complete
    G12178209Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.
  6. Ignition switch "OFF"
  7. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  8. Ignition switch "ON"
  9. Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)  " with GDS.
  10. Clear any DTCs stored in the system with GDS.
  11. Re-check DTC in the system with GDS.
  12. Did the same DTC is stored in the system?

    YES 

    • Carefully re-do this troubleshooting guide steps.
    • Make sure no fault is present on ECM, 4WD ECU, TCM, EPB ECU and other control modules.
    • If no problems were found with the circuits or connectors, replace HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Fault might be caused by incorrect variant coding or HECU has been repaired/replaced and variant coding has not been performed. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
    • Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.