Monitor KDS Data
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2024 Kia Forte. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
| Inspection Condition | (+) Probe | (-) Probe | Specification | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
|
IBU harness connector | 22 (EMSCOM) | Chassis ground | - | Fig.1 |
Fig.1) Communication signal waveform between SMK Unit and ECM/PCM.
Good
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
No Good
- Go to "SMK Status Information" procedure.
| SMK Status Information | ||
|---|---|---|
| Inspection Condition | Inspection Procedure | Reference |
|
|
Fig.1 to 2 |
Fig.1) Select "SMK Status Information" in "Vehicle S/W Management"
Fig.2) Displays number of registered key and learning status
Good
- Fault might be intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and control module memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check terminal of battery, all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary and Go to "VERIFICATION OF REPAIR " procedure.
No Good
- Go to "WIRING INSPECTION " procedure.