LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 1990 >> ES 250 Standard >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Circuit Testing >> Procedure L, Elect. Controlled Trans. Solenoid Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Procedure L, Elect. Controlled Trans. Solenoid Circuit

  1. Engine/Transmission ECU: Start engine and allow it to idle. Check for 5-volt reference voltage between engine/transmission ECU terminal No. 21 (22-pin connector) and ground. See Figure. If voltage is correct, go to next step. If voltage is incorrect, repair wiring harness short or open circuit between cruise control ECU terminal No. 7 (Yellow/Black wire) and engine/transmission ECU terminal No. 21 (22-pin connector).
  2. Cruise Control ECU: Stop engine and disconnect engine/transmission ECU. Check continuity between wiring harness side of cruise control ECU terminal No. 9 (Violet/Red wire) and wiring harness side of engine/transmission ECU terminal No. 18 (26-pin connector). If continuity exists, go to next step. If no continuity exists, repair wiring harness open circuit between cruise control ECU terminal No. 9 (Violet/Red wire) and engine/transmission ECU terminal No. 18 (26-pin connector).
  3. Check resistance between wiring harness side of engine/transmission ECU terminal No. 18 (26-pin connector) and ground. If resistance is 11-15 ohms, replace faulty cruise control ECU and recheck cruise control system. If resistance is incorrect, repair wiring harness short or open circuit between cruise control ECU terminal No. 9 (Violet/Red wire) and engine/transmission ECU terminal No. 18 (26-pin connector), or electronically controlled transmission solenoid No. 2 (Violet/Red wire).