Inspection Procedure
- Remove the lower liftgate trim. See DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (LIFTGATE) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION under appropriate POWER DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE article in DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS. Turn the ignition switch ON. Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 of the liftgate key lock and unlock switch connector and body ground, when the key is turned to the unlock side and not turned. Connect the positive (+) lead to terminal No. 1 and the negative (-) lead to body ground. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . See INSPECTING LIFTGATE KEY LOCK & UNLOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE table. If the voltage is OK, check and replace the theft deterrent ECU. When there is a malfunction that the anti-theft system cannot be set, proceed to the next circuit inspection of the problem symptom. See PROBLEM SYMPTOM INDEX table. If the voltage is not good, go to the next step.INSPECTING LIFTGATE KEY LOCK & UNLOCK SWITCH VOLTAGE
Key Operation Voltage Turned To Unlock Side 0 Volt Not Turned B+ Voltage - Disconnect the liftgate key lock and unlock switch connector. Check continuity between terminals No. 1 and 2, when the key is turned to the unlock side and not turned. See CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . See INSPECTING LIFTGATE KEY LOCK & UNLOCK SWITCH CONTINUITY table. If the continuity is OK, go to the next step. If the continuity is not good, repair or replace the liftgate key lock and unlock switch. See DOOR LOCK ASSEMBLY (LIFTGATE) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate POWER DOOR LOCKS & LIFTGATE article in DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS.INSPECTING LIFTGATE KEY LOCK & UNLOCK SWITCH CONTINUITY
Key Operation Tester Connection Specified Condition Turned To Unlock 1 - 2 Continuity Not Turned ..... No Continuity - Check the harness and connector between the theft deterrent ECU and key lock and unlock switch, key lock and unlock switch and body ground. For 2001 vehicles, see ANTI-THEFT in 2001 SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. For 2002 vehicles, see ANTI-THEFT in 2002 SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If the results are OK, check and replace the theft deterrent ECU. If the results are not good, repair or replace the harness or connector.