Front Passenger Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Wiring Diagram
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
OK: Manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
NG : OTHER PROBLEM
OK : GO TO NEXT STEP
- Check that the manual UP/DOWN functions operate normally.
- CHECK LIGHT OF MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE) (AUTO LIGHT)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Operate the switch for 2 seconds or more.
- Check the blinking pattern of the AUTO light. Compare the blinking pattern with the illustration below.
Result:
BLINKING PATTERN SPECIFICATIONBlinking Pattern Proceed to 1 or 3 A 2 B 4 C
B : Go to step 4
C : REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)
A : GO TO NEXT STEP
- RESET POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH FRONT
- Check that the power window operates normally after it is reset.
OK: Power window operates normally.
NG : Go to step 4
OK : END
- Check that the power window operates normally after it is reset.
- CHECK (SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE) - FRONT MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))
- Disconnect the Q6 switch connector.
- Disconnect the M5 power window motor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFICATION CHARTTester Connection Specified Condition Q6-8 (VCC) - M5-4 (SSRB) Below 1 Ω Q6-2 (PLS1) - M5-5 (PLS) Below 1 Ω Q6-3 (PLS2) - M5-3 (PLS2) Below 1 Ω Q6-5 (SGND) - M5-6 (E) Below 1 Ω Q6-8 (VCC) or M5-4 (SSRB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q6-2 (PLS1) or M5-5 (PLS) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q6-3 (PLS2) or M5-3 (PLS2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Q6-5 (SGND) or M5-6 (E) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG : REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK : REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)