Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF HAND-HELD TESTER
- Connect the hand-held tester (with CAN VIM) to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch ON and press the hand-held tester main switch ON.
- Select the item below in the DATA LIST and read the displays on the hand-held tester.
- Watch the hand-held tester screen while adjusting the seat with the power seat control switches.
Check that the position sensor value changes.
- Watch the hand-held tester screen while adjusting the seat with the power seat control switches.
Check that the motor status changes from STANDBY to MOVING.
HINT:
When the seat is at an extreme position (for example, seat back position fully forward or sliding position fully rearward) and the power seat control switch is held down, the motor status should read LOCK. When the switch is released, the motor status should change to STANDBY.
Rear LH seat ECU:
REAR LH SEAT ECU - DATA LISTItem Measurement Item/ Display (Range) Normal Condition SLIDE POS Rear seat slide position/ MIN: -16384 MAX: 49152 Within range from -1 6384 to 49152 MOTOR STATUS Motor status/ STANDBY or MOVING or LOCK STANDBY: motor is idle MOVING: motor is moving LOCK: motor is locked OK:
Position sensor values should vary within the minimum and maximum values shown in the chart above.
For the tester's motor status item, the display should change between STANDBY, MOVING and LOCK according to the chart above.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (REAR LH SEAT ECU - POWER SEAT POSITION AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the R25 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P50 sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition R25-10 (SSRS) - R50-1 (SSRS) Below 1 Ω R25-4 (PVCC) - P50-3 (PVCC) Below 1 Ω R25-23 (SGND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω P50-2 (GND) - Body ground Below 1 Ω Fig 1: Identifying R25 Rear LH Seat ECU Connector Terminals And P50 Power Seat Position Sensor Connector TerminalsCourtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK REAR LH SEAT ECU (SENSOR POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the P50 sensor connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition P50-3 (PVCC) - P50-2 (GND) 8V Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE REAR LH SEAT ECU
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Measure the voltage of the ECU connector.
Standard:
TESTER CONNECTION AND SPECIFIED CONDITIONTester Connection Specified Condition R25-10 (SSRS) - R25-23 (SGND) Varies between 0 V and 8 V HINT:
Slide the LH rear seat forward and rearward. Check that the voltage readings vary within the "specified condition" shown in the chart above.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPLACE REAR SEAT INNER TRACK LH (POWER SEAT POSITION SENSOR)
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN ON PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE