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Problem Symptoms Table

HINT:

Refer to the table below when the trouble cause is considered to be electrical the instruction "Proceed to next circuit inspection shown on matrix chart" is given in the flow chart of each circuit, proceed to the circuit with the next highest number in the table to continue the check. If the trouble still occurs even though there are no abnormalities in any of the other circuits, check and replace the ECM.

  1. Chapter 1: Electronic Circuit Matrix Chart 
    CHAPTER 1: ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT MATRIX CHART

    Symptom Suspected area
    No down-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 4th gear, is not down-shifted) ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No down-shift (5th -> 4th) 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1
    DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S4) CIRCUIT  *1
    3. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (A particular gear, from 1st to 4th gear, is not up-shifted) ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No up-shift (4th -> 5th) 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1
    DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S4) CIRCUIT  *1
    3. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No lock-up 1. Stop light switch circuit *1

    DTC P0724 BRAKE SWITCH "B" CIRCUIT HIGH 

    2. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1
    DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION: DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT: DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
    3. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No lock-up off ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Shift point too high or too low 1. Throttle position sensor circuit *1
    DTC P0121 THROTTLE / PEDAL POSITION SENSOR / SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT RANGE / PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
    2. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 5th from 4th while shift lever is in 4 position *2 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1
    DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 5th from 4th while engine is cold 1. Engine coolant temp. sensor circuit *1
    DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION: DTC P0117 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT: DTC P0118 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
    2. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Up-shift to 2nd from 1st while shift lever is in L position *2 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1
    DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No gear change by shifting into "+" or "-" while the shifting lever is in the S position 1. TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 
    2. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1) CIRCUIT  *1
    2. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (Lock-up) ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Harsh engagement (Any driving position) ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Poor acceleration 1. PATTERN SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT (ECT SNOW SWITCH) 
    2. Multiplex network body ECU
    3. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    No kick-down ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Engine stalls when starting off or stopping ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    ECT SNOW does not operate 1. PATTERN SELECT SWITCH CIRCUIT (ECT SNOW SWITCH) 
    2. Multiplex network body ECU
    DTC CHECK/CLEAR
    3. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    Malfunction in shifting 1. Park/neutral position switch circuit *1
    DTC P0705 TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (PRNDL INPUT) 
    2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT  *3
    3. ECM
    ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
    HINT:
    *1: When the circuit on which mark *1 is detective, a DTC may be output.
    *2: Gate shift lever type
    *3: Shift lever with Multi-mode automatic transmission type
  2. Chapter 2: On-Vehicle Repair and Off-Vehicle Repair 
CHAPTER 2: ON-VEHICLE REPAIR AND OFF-VEHICLE REPAIR

Symptom Suspected area
Vehicle does not move in any forward position and in reverse positions 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. U/D brake (B3)
DISASSEMBLY 
3. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH 
Vehicle does not move in R position 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. Reverse clutch (C2)
DISASSEMBLY 
3. 1st and reverse brake (B2)
DISASSEMBLY 
No up-shift (1st -> 2nd) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1)
DISASSEMBLY 
No up-shift (2nd -> 3rd) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. Direct and O/D clutch (C0)
DISASSEMBLY 
No up-shift (3rd -> 4th) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1)
DISASSEMBLY 
No up-shift (4th -> 5th) 1. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (S4)
2. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
3. U/D clutch (C3)
DISASSEMBLY 
No down-shift (5th -> 4th) 1. SHIFT SOLENOID (S4) 
2. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
No down-shift (4th -> 3rd) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
No down-shift (3rd -> 2nd) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
No down-shift (2nd -> 1st) VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
No lock-up or No lock-up off 1. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (DSL) 
2. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
3. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH 
Harsh engagement (N -> D) 1. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL1) 
2. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
3. C1 accumulator
DISASSEMBLY 
4. Forward clutch (C1)
DISASSEMBLY 
5. One-way clutch No.1 (F1)
DISASSEMBLY 
6. U/D one-way clutch (F2)
DISASSEMBLY 
Harsh engagement (Lock-up) 1.SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SL2) 
2. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
3. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH 
Harsh engagement (N -> R) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. C2 accumulator
DISASSEMBLY 
3. Reverse clutch (C2)
DISASSEMBLY 
4. 1st and reverse brake (B2)
DISASSEMBLY 
Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd -> 3rd -> 4th -> 5th) 1. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) 
2. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
Harsh engagement (1st -> 2nd) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1)
DISASSEMBLY 
Harsh engagement (2nd -> 3rd) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. C0 accumulator
DISASSEMBLY 
3. Direct and O/D clutch (C0)
DISASSEMBLY 
Harsh engagement (3rd -> 4th) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1)
DISASSEMBLY 
Harsh engagement (4th -> 5th) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. C3 accumulator
DISASSEMBLY 
3. U/D clutch (B3)
DISASSEMBLY 
Harsh engagement (5th -> 4th) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. B3 accumulator
Slip or shudder (Forward and reverse: After warm-up) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. Oil strainer
REMOVAL 
3. Direct and O/D clutch (C0)
DISASSEMBLY 
4. Forward clutch (C1)
DISASSEMBLY 
5. U/D clutch (C3)
DISASSEMBLY 
6. 2nd and brake (B1)
DISASSEMBLY 
7. U/D brake (B3)
DISASSEMBLY 
8. One-way clutch No.1 (F1)
DISASSEMBLY 
9. U/D one-way clutch (F2)
DISASSEMBLY 
10. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH 
Slip or shudder (Particular position: Just after engine starts) TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH 
Slip or shudder (R position) 1. Reverse clutch (C2)
DISASSEMBLY 
2. 1st and reverse brake (B2)
DISASSEMBLY 
Slip or shudder (1st) 1. Forward clutch (C1)
DISASSEMBLY 
2. One-way clutch No.1 (F1)
DISASSEMBLY 
3. U/D one-way clutch (F2)
DISASSEMBLY 
Slip or shudder (2nd) 2nd and O/D brake (B1)
DISASSEMBLY 
Slip or shudder (3rd) Direct and O/D clutch (C0)
DISASSEMBLY 
Slip or shudder (4th) 2nd and O/D brake (B1)
DISASSEMBLY 
Slip or shudder (5th) U/D clutch (C3)
DISASSEMBLY 
Shift position too high or too low SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) 
No engine braking (1st +- 4th: D position) U/D brake (B3)
No engine braking (1st: L (1) position) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. 1st and reverse brake (B2)
DISASSEMBLY 
No engine braking (2nd: 2 position) 1. VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
2. 2nd and O/D brake (B1)
DISASSEMBLY 
No engine braking (3rd: 3 position) U/D brake (B3)
DISASSEMBLY 
No kick-down VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY 
Poor acceleration (All positions) 1. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (SLT) 
2. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH 
Poor acceleration (5th) 1. U/D clutch (C3)
DISASSEMBLY 
2. U/D planetary gear unit
DISASSEMBLY 
Engine stalls when starting off or stopping 1. SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE (DSL) 
2. TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH