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Home >> Lexus >> 2007 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P0010 - P0113 >> DTC P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can be helpful in determining whether the vehicle was running or stopped, whether the engine was warmed up or not, whether the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, as well as other data recorded at the time of a malfunction (see FREEZE FRAME DATA ).

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK: 

      No gasoline leaks present. 

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: GO TO Next Step 

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch ON (IG) and turn the tester ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    4. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      P0087 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any codes other than P0087 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B:  GO TO DTC CHART

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  3. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYL #1, #2, #3, #4, #5 AND #6) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / SYSTEM CHECK / D-4S TEST / D-4S INJ SWITCH / DIRECT. (Procedure "A")
    5. Allow the engine to idle.
    6. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester (example: CYL #1). If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure: (Procedure "B")
      1. Shift the shift lever to the D position.
      2. Repeat procedure "A" to "B" above.
      3. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester (example: CYL #1).

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Misfire Count Proceed to
        No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
        Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B

    B: REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION 

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (TARGET FUEL PRESS) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / TARGET FUEL PRESS / USER DATA /FUEL PRESS.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.

      HINT:

      The TARGET FUEL PRESS operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure by 25%.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      The fuel pressure changes the correct amount (exact value) according to target fuel pressure commands from the intelligent tester A
      Does not reflect fuel pressure changes B

    A: REPLACE ECM 

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  5. CHECK FUEL LEAK (FUEL RELIEF VALVE) 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESS.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the fuel return hose is pressed with your fingers.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B

    A:  GO TO step  9

    B: GO TO Next Step 

  6. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) 
  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear DTCs (see DTC CHECK/CLEAR ).
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES.
    6. Read the DTCs using the intelligent tester.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      No output B

    B: END 

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  8. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    2. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the tester ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / ACTIVE TEST / TARGET FUEL PRESS / USER DATA / FUEL PRESS.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.

      HINT:

      The TARGET FUEL PRESS operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure 25%.

      OK: 

      Fuel pressure fluctuates. 

    NG: REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    OK: REPLACE ECM 

  9. INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Disconnect the E82 fuel relief valve connector.
    2. Put the engine in inspection mode (see INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE ).
    3. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the tester ON.
    5. Enter the following menus: DIAGNOSIS / ENHANCED OBD II / DATA LIST / ALL / FUEL PRESS.
    6. Check the fuel pressure before disconnecting and after connecting the fuel relief valve connector.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Fuel Pressure Proceed to
      Fuel pressure rises A
      Fuel pressure does not change B

    B: REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE 

    A: GO TO Next Step 

  10. INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE RELAY 
    1. Remove the fuel relief valve relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance of the fuel relief valve relay.

      Standard resistance 

      TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Of Fuel Relief Valve Relay
      G05302303Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR FUEL RELIEF VALVE RELAY 

    OK: REPLACE ECM