Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE OF DATA LIST (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Check the DATA LIST to ensure proper function of the front passenger door lock switch.
BODY (Main Body ECU):
BODY (MAIN BODY ECU)Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D/L SW-LOCK Front passenger side door control switch lock signal /ON or OFF ON: Door control switch is pushed to LOCK position
OFF: Door control switch is not pushed to LOCK position- D/L SW-UNLOCK Front passenger side door control switch unlock signal/ON or OFF ON: Door control switch is pushed to UNLOCK position
OFF: Door control switch is not pushed to UNLOCK position- OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition column.
NG: Go to step 2
OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Check the DATA LIST to ensure proper function of the front passenger door lock switch.
- INSPECT DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the door control switch assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLYTester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 - 3 Lock Below 1 Ω 2 - 3
1 - 2OFF (Free) 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Unlock Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Disconnect the door control switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECU (cowl side J/B RH) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
WIRE HARNESS (DOOR CONTROL SWITCH ASSEMBLY - MAIN BODY ECU RH)Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition L9-3 - RJ-7 Always Below 1 Ω L9-1 - RJ-10 Always Below 1 Ω L9-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω RJ-7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RJ-10 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE J/B RH)