Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
Result
POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATIONResult Proceed to Door locks operate normally OK Door locks do not operate normally NG
NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (See POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER OR TECHSTREAM
- Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, read the Data List.
- Intelligent tester
RL-Door (Rear door ECU LH)
INTELLIGENT TESTER - RL-DOOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH)Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ENTRY SENSOR Rear LH side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side door sensor is touched
OFF: Rear LH side door sensor is not touched- TRIGGER SW Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
OFF: Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch is not pushed- - Techstream
Rear Left Door (Rear door ECU LH)
TECHSTREAM - REAR LEFT DOOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH)Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Entry Sensor Rear LH side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side door sensor is touched
OFF: Rear LH side door sensor is not touched- Outside Handle Trigger SW Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
OFF: Rear LH side door outside handle lock switch is not pushed-
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Display does not change according to manual operation A Display changes according to manual operation B - Intelligent tester
B: Go to step 9
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Using the intelligent tester or Techstream, read the Data List.
- CHECK REAR DOOR ECU LH
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
REAR DOOR ECU LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition O14-12 (OSCB)-O14-15 (OSCE) Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE REAR DOOR ECU LH (See REAR DOOR )
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR ECU LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR ECU LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition d2-1 (B) - O14-12 (OSCB) Always Below 1 Ω d2-6 (SENS) - O14-14 (SENS) Always Below 1 Ω d2-7 (GND)- O14-15 (OSCE) Always Below 1 Ω d2-1 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-6 (SENS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-7 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH) Fig 3: Identifying d2 Door Electrical Key Oscillator - d1 Rear Door Outside Handle Connector Terminal
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition d2-2(SGT8)-d1-6 (SGT7) Always Below 1 Ω d2-9(TRG-)-d1-1(TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω d2-2 (SGT8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR DOOR ECU LH - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the 014 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
REAR DOOR ECU LH - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition d1-3 (TRG+) - O14-20 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω d1-3 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see REAR DOOR ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 8
OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the rear door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK :
Operates normally
NG: REPLACE REAR DOOR ECU LH (See REAR DOOR )
OK: END (REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the rear left door outside handle, and perform a rear left door entry lock and unlock operation check.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft) of the door handle, communication is not possible.HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the rear left passenger door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
B: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: GO TO NEXT STEP
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the rear left door outside handle, and perform a rear left door entry lock and unlock operation check.
- KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Diagnostic mode inspection (rear door LH outside oscillator)
- Connect the intelligent tester or Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus:
- Intelligent tester - Select: DIAGNOSIS / OBD/ MOBD / SMART ACCESS / ID UTILITY / SMART DAIGMODE / PR + OVERHEAD /
- Techstream - Select: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check / Overhead + Passenger Side Rear /
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the rear left seat outside transmitter is operating normally.
OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds
NG: Go to step 11
OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- Diagnostic mode inspection (rear door LH outside oscillator)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR-CERTIFICATION ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the L16 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR-CERTIFICATION ECUTester Connection Condition Specified Condition d2-5(CLGB)-L16-9 (CG3B) Always Below 1 Ω d2-10(CLG)-L16-8 (CLG3) Always Below 1 12 d2-5 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-10(CLG)-Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR ECU LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the O14 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR ECU LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition d2-4 (SEL)-O14-16 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω d2-4 (SEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH) Fig 9: Identifying d2 Door Electrical Key Oscillator - d1 Rear Door Outside Handle Connector Terminal
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the d2 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the d1 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LHTester Connection Condition Specified Condition d2-3 (ANT7)-d1-5 (ANT7) Always Below 1 Ω d2-8 (ANT8)-d1-2 (ANT8) Always Below 1 Ω d2-3 (ANT7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher d2-8 (ANT8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see REAR DOOR ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 15
OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the rear door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 16
OK: END (REAR DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK REAR DOOR ECU LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the rear door ECU LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REAR DOOR ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: END (REAR DOOR ECU LH IS DEFECTIVE)