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Inspection Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Lexus ES 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • Turn the engine switch off before measuring the resistances of CAN bus main wires and CAN bus branch wires.
  • After the engine switch is turned off, check that the key reminder warning system and light reminder warning system are not in operation.
  • Before measuring the resistance, leave the vehicle as is for at least 1 minute and do not operate the engine switch, any other switches, or the doors. If any doors need to be opened in order to check connectors, open the doors and leave them open.

HINT:

  1. CHECK CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying CAN No 1 Junction Connector Terminals
      G05254912Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value Proceed to
      E38-1 (CANH) - E38-2 (CANL) B-W Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω A
      E38-1 (CANH) - E38-2 (CANL) B-W Engine switch off 69 Ω or higher B
      E38-1 (CANH) - E38-2 (CANL) B-W Engine switch off Less than 54 Ω C

    B: Go to step  5

    C: Go to step  9

    A: Go to Next Step 

  2. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      E38-1 (CANH) - E21-16 (BAT) B-O Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      E38-2 (CANL) - E21-16 (BAT) W-O Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
    Fig 2: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05254913Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  15

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  3. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      E38-1 (CANH) - E21-4 (CG) B - W-B Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      E38-2 (CANL) - E21-4(CG) W - W-B Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
    Fig 3: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05254914Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  19

    OK: Go to Next Step 

  4. CHECK CAN NO. 2 BUS BRANCH WIRE 
    1. Check for an open in the branch wires of all ECUs connected to the CAN No. 2 bus.
      1. Check the AFS ECU branch wire (See DTC U0182 Lost Communication with AFS ECU  ).
      2. Check the distance control ECU branch wire (See DTC U1102 Lost Communication with Radar Sensor  ).
      3. Check the seat belt control ECU branch wire (See DTC U1100 Lost Communication with Seat Belt Control ECU  ).

        Result 

        RESULT REFERENCE

        Result Proceed to
        OK A
        NG B

    B: REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    A: REPLACE GATEWAY ECU 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 2 BUS MAIN WIRE (GATEWAY ECU MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect gateway ECU main wire connector E38 from the CAN No. 1 J/C.

      HINT:

      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      E38-1 (CANH) - E38-2 (CANL) B-W Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 4: Identifying Gateway ECU Main Wire Connector Terminals
    G05254915Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step  7

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 2 BUS MAIN WIRE (GATEWAY ECU - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect gateway ECU main wire connector E38.
    2. Disconnect connector E25 from the gateway ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      E25-13 (CA2H) - E25-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 5: Disconnecting Connector E25 From Gateway ECU
    G05254916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (GATEWAY ECU - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 

    OK: REPLACE GATEWAY ECU 

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 2 BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect gateway ECU main wire connector E38.
    2. Disconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.

      HINT:

      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      E41-1 (CANH) - E41-2 (CANL) LG-P Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 6: Identifying CAN No 4 J/C Main Wire Connector Terminals
    G05254917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE CAN NO. 1 J/C 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN NO. 2 BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41 to the CAN No. 1 J/C.
    2. Disconnect CAN No. 1 J/C main wire connector M15 from the CAN No. 4 J/C.

      HINT:

      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      M15-1 (CANH) - M15-2 (CANL) LG-P Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 7: Identifying CAN No 1 J/C Main Wire Connector Terminals
    G05254918Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    OK: REPLACE CAN NO. 4 J/C 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.

      HINT:

      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      E41-1 (CANH) - E41-2 (CANL) LG-P Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 8: Identifying CAN No 4 J/C Main Wire Connector Terminals
    G05254917Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step  12

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41 to the CAN No. 1 J/C.
    2. Disconnect CAN No. 1 J/C main wire connector M15 from the CAN No. 4 J/C.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      M15-1 (CANH) - M15-2 (CANL) LG-P Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK (with Pre-collision system) A
      OK (without Pre-collision system) B
      NG C
      Fig 9: Identifying CAN No 1 J/C Main Wire Connector Terminals
      G05254918Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE CAN NO. 4 J/C 

    C: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (SEAT BELT ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect seat belt control ECU branch wire connector M16.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      M16-1 (CANH) - M16-2 (CANL) L-Y Engine switch off More than 1 Ω
    Fig 10: Identifying Seat Belt ECU Branch Wire Connector Terminals
    G05254921Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  23

    OK: REPLACE CAN NO. 4 J/C 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 J/C WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.
    2. Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.
    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect connectors E39 and E40 from the CAN No. 1 J/C one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).

      HINT:

      Disconnect the branch wire connectors only.

      Fig 11: Identifying CAN No 4 J/C Main Wire Connector Terminals
      G05254922Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 12: Identifying CAN No 1 Junction Connector Terminals
      G05254837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Wiring color: 

      WIRING COLOR REFERENCE

      CAN No. 1 J/C Connector ("A" Side, without earth terminal) Connector Color Color (CAN-H Side) Color (CAN-L Side)
      AFS ECU (E39)(*1) White L Y
      Distance Control ECU (E40)(*2) White GR BR
      HINT:
      • (*1): with AFS
      • (*2): with dynamic radar cruise control system
      NOTE: Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch wires.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Symptom Proceed to
      The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts in the branch wires.) A
      The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short in one or more of the branch wires.) B
    4. When there is a short in one or more of the branch wires:
      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN No. 1 J/ C, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus wire). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in one branch wire only.

        HINT:

        • The connectors connected to the CAN No. 1 J/C can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires and the shape of the connectors.
        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN No. 1 J/C does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their specified positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

    B: Go to step  23

    A: Go to Next Step 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect gateway ECU main wire connector E38 from the CAN No. 1 J/C.

      HINT:

      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      E38-1 (CANH) - E38-2 (CANL) B-W Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    Fig 13: Identifying Gateway ECU Main Wire Connector Terminals
    G05254924Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: REPLACE CAN NO. 1 J/C 

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 J/C - GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect connector E25 from the gateway ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Value
      E25-13 (CA2H) - E25-12 (CA2L) Engine switch off 1 MΩ or higher
    Fig 14: Disconnecting Connector E25 From Gateway ECU
    G05254916Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (GATEWAY ECU - CAN NO. 1 J/C) 

    OK: REPLACE GATEWAY ECU 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 J/C - GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.

      HINT:

      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      E41-1 (CANH) - E21-16 (BAT) LG-O Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      E41-2 (CANL) - E21-16(BAT) P-O Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
    Fig 15: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05254926Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step  18

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41 to the CAN No. 1 J/C.
    2. Disconnect CAN No. 1 J/C main wire connector M15 from the CAN No. 4 J/C.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      M15-1 (CANH) - E21-16 (BAT) LG-O Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      M15-2 (CANL) - E21-16(BAT) P-O Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK (with Pre-collision system) A
      OK (without Pre-collision system) B
      NG C
    Fig 16: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05254927Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE CAN NO. 4 J/C 

    C: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (SEAT BELT ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect seat belt control ECU branch wire connector M16.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      M16-1 (CANH) - E21-16 (BAT) L-O Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
      M16-2 (CANL) - E21-16 (BAT) Y-O Engine switch off 6 kΩ or higher
    Fig 17: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05254928Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  23

    OK: REPLACE CAN NO. 4 J/C 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT TO B+ IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.
    2. Disconnect connectors from the CAN No. 1 J/C one at a time.

      HINT:

      Disconnect the ECU and sensor connectors other than CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.

    3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminal 1 (CANH) of CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41 and terminal 16 (BAT) of the DLC3, and between terminal 2 (CANL) of CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41 and terminal 16 (BAT) of the DLC3 each time a connector is disconnected.
      Fig 18: Identifying CAN No 4 J/C Main Wire Connector Terminals
      G05254929Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 19: Identifying CAN No 1 Junction Connector Terminals
      G05254837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Wiring color: 

      WIRING COLOR REFERENCE

      CAN No. 1 J/C Connector ("A" Side, without earth terminal) Connector Color Color (CAN-H Side) Color (CAN-L Side)
      Gateway ECU (E38) White B W
      AFS ECU (E39)(*1) White L Y
      Distance Control ECU (E40)(*2) White GR BR
      HINT:
      • (*1): with AFS
      • (*2): with dynamic radar cruise control system
      NOTE: Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short to B+ in 2 or more CAN No. 2 bus wires.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Symptom Proceed to
      The resistance between terminals 1 (CANH) and E21-16 (BAT), or the resistance between terminals 2 (CANL) and E21-16 (BAT) is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN No. 1 J/C. (There is a short to B+ in the CAN main bus wires between the CAN No. 1 J/C and the CAN No. 4 J/C.) A
      The resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and E21-16 (BAT), or the resistance between terminals 14 (CANL) and E21-16 (BAT) becomes normal (6 kΩ or more) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN No. 1 J/C. (There is a short to B+ in one of the areas that relate to one or more of the disconnected bus wires.) B
    4. When there is a short to B+ in one or more of the bus wires that connect to an ECU (or sensor):
      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN No. 1 J/ C, except for the one that was disconnected last (the bus wire that is shorted to B+). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (6 kΩ or more) to confirm that there is a short to B+ in one bus wire only.

        HINT:

        • The connectors connected to the CAN No. 1 J/C can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires and the shape of the connectors.
        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN No. 1 J/C does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their specified positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

    B: Go to step  23

    A: REPLACE CAN NO. 1 J/C 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 - GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.

      HINT:

      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      E41-1 (CANH) -E21-4 (CG) LG - W-B Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      E41-2 (CANL) - E21-4 (CG) P - W-B Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
    Fig 20: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05254931Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    OK: Go to step  22

    NG: Go to Next Step 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 4 MAIN WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41 to the CAN No. 1 J/C.
    2. Disconnect CAN No. 1 J/C main wire connector M15 from the CAN No. 4 J/C.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      M15-1 (CANH) - E21-4 (CG) LG - W-B Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      M15-2 (CANL) - E21-4 (CG) P - W-B Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Result Proceed to
      OK (with Pre-collision system) A
      OK (without Pre-collision system) B
      NG C
    Fig 21: Identifying CAN No 1 J/C Main Wire Connector Terminals
    G05254932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    B: REPLACE CAN NO. 4 J/C 

    C: REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 1 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    A: Go to Next Step 

  21. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (SEAT BELT ECU BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect seat belt control ECU branch wire connector M16.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Color Condition Specified Value
      M16-1 (CANH) - E21-4 (CG) L - W-B Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
      M16-2 (CANL) - E21-4 (CG) Y - W-B Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher
    Fig 22: Identifying DLC3 Connector Terminals
    G05254933Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG: Go to step  23

    OK: REPLACE CAN NO. 4 J/C 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 1 J/C BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Reconnect CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41.
    2. Disconnect connectors from the CAN No. 1 J/C one at a time.

      HINT;

      Disconnect the ECU and sensor connectors other than CAN No, 4 J/C main wire connector E41.

    3. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminal 1 (CANH) of CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41 and terminal 4 (CG) of the DLC3, and between terminal 2 (CANL) of CAN No. 4 J/C main wire connector E41 and terminal 4 (CG) of the DLC3 each time a connector is disconnected.
      Fig 23: Identifying CAN No 4 J/C Main Wire Connector Terminals
      G05254934Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Fig 24: Identifying CAN No 1 Junction Connector Terminals
      G05254837Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Wiring color: 

      WIRING COLOR REFERENCE

      CAN No. 1 J/C Connector ("A" Side, without earth terminal) Connector Color Color (CAN-H Side) Color (CAN-L Side)
      Gateway ECU (E38) White B W
      AFS ECU (E39)(*1) White L Y
      Distance Control ECU (E40)(*2> White GR BR
      HINT:
      • (*1): with AFS
      • (*2): with dynamic radar cruise control system
      NOTE: Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short to GND in 2 or more CAN No. 2 bus wires.

      Result 

      RESULT REFERENCE

      Symptom Proceed to
      The resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and E21-4 (CG), or the resistance between terminals 14 (CANL) and E21-4 (CG) is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN No. 1 J/C. (There is a short to GND in the CAN main bus wires between the CAN No. 1 J/C and the CAN No. 4 J/C. A
      The resistance between terminals 6 (CANH) and E21-4 (CG), or the resistance between terminals 14 (CANL) and E21-4 (CG) becomes normal (200 Ω or more) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN No. 1 J/C. (There is a short to GND in one of the areas that relate to the disconnected bus wires.) B
    4. When there is a short to GND in one or more of the bus wires that connect to an ECU (or sensor):
      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN No. 1 J/ C, except for the one that was disconnected last (the bus wire that is shorted to GND). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (200 Ω or more) to confirm that there is a short to GND in one bus wire.

        HINT:

        • The connectors connected to the CAN No. 1 J/C can be distinguished according to the color of the communication bus wires and the shape of the connectors.
        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-specified positions on the CAN No. 1 J/C does not affect system operation. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their specified positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

    A: REPLACE CAN NO. 1 J/C 

    B: Go to Next Step 

  23. RECONNECT CONNECTOR 
    1. Reconnect the connector for the short-circuited main or branch wire to the CAN No. 1 J/C or CAN No. 4 J/C (the connector that caused the bus wire resistance to become normal when it was disconnected).
  24. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN NO. 2 BUS WIRE 
    1. Disconnect the connector of the ECU that is connected to the short-circuited main or branch wire from the ECU.
    2. Recheck the short-circuited wire with the connector disconnected from the ECU.

      OK: 

      The wire is not short-circuited. 

      HINT:

      If the short-circuited wire returns to normal after being disconnected from the ECU, an internal short in the ECU is suspected.

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR