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Home >> Lexus >> 2008 >> LS 460 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - DTC P1023 - P2A03, DTC U0101 >> DTC P2A00 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1); DTC P2A03 A/F Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1) >> Inspection Procedure
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

Inspection Procedure

HINT:

Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.

The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
  3. Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
  4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
  5. Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
  6. Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the Techstream.

HINT:

FUEL INJECTION VOLUME REFERENCE

Tester Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) +25% Rich Less than 3.0 V
AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) -12.5% Lean More than 3.35 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) +25% Rich More than 0.55 V
O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) -12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V
NOTE: The Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
A/F SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE REFERENCE

Case A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage Main Suspected Trouble Area
1
G05853747Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05853748Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
-
2
G05853749Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05853750Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • A/F sensor
  • A/F sensor heater
  • A/F sensor circuit
3
G05853751Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05853752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • HO2 sensor
  • HO2 sensor heater
  • HO2 sensor circuit
4
G05853753Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
G05853754Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
  • Injector
  • Fuel pressure
  • Gas leakage from exhaust system (Air-fuel ratio extremely rich or lean)

HINT:

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream ON.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B

      HINT:

      If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B: GO TO DTC CHART  (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )

    A: Go to next step. 

  2. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR  (See REMOVAL )

    OK: Go to next step. 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)  (See INSPECTION PROCEDURE )

    NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step. 

  4. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 A
      No output B

    B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS  (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )

    A: Go to next step. 

  6. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 
    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (see REMOVAL ).
  7. PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN 
  8. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    4. Read DTCs.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      No output A
      P2A00 and/or P2A03 B

    B: CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (REFER TO DTC P0171 PROCEDURE)  (See DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1); DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1); DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2); DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2) )

    A: END