Inspection Procedure
HINT:
Malfunctioning areas can be identified by performing the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function provided in the Active Test. The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor function can help to determine whether the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor, Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor and other potential trouble areas are malfunctioning.
The following instructions describe how to conduct the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation using the Techstream.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor.
- Perform the Active Test operation with the engine in an idling condition (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume.)
- Monitor the output voltages of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor operation lowers the fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by 25%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
| Tester Display (Sensor) | Injection Volume | Status | Voltage |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) | +25% | Rich | Less than 3.0 V |
| AFS B1 S1 or AFS B2 S1 (A/F) | -12.5% | Lean | More than 3.35 V |
| O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) | +25% | Rich | More than 0.55 V |
| O2S B1 S2 or O2S B2 S2 (HO2) | -12.5% | Lean | Less than 0.4 V |
| Case | A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Output Voltage | HO2 Sensor (Sensor 2) Output Voltage | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | ||
| 2 |
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| 3 |
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| 4 |
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- Following the Control the Injection Volume for A/F sensor procedure enables technicians to check and graph the voltage outputs of both the A/F and HO2 sensors.
- To display the graph, enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / A/F Control System / AFS B1 S1 and O2S B1 S2 or AFS B2 S1 and O2S B2 S2.
HINT:
- DTC P2A00 or P2A03 may be also set, when the air-fuel ratio is stuck rich or lean.
- A low A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a rich air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run rich.
- A high A/F sensor voltage could be caused by a lean air-fuel mixture. Check for conditions that would cause the engine to run lean.
- Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2A00 and/or P2A03 A P2A00 and/or P2A03 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P2A00 or P2A03 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B: GO TO DTC CHART (See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART )
A: Go to next step.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM)
(See INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step.
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to P2A00 and/or P2A03 A No output B
B: CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS (See CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS )
A: Go to next step.
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (see REMOVAL ).
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2A00 AND/OR P2A03)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read DTCs.
Result
RESULT CHARTDisplay (DTC Output) Proceed to No output A P2A00 and/or P2A03 B
B: CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (REFER TO DTC P0171 PROCEDURE) (See DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1); DTC P0172 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 1); DTC P0174 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 2); DTC P0175 SYSTEM TOO RICH (BANK 2) )
A: END