Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Door locks operate normally OK Door locks do not operate normally NG
NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
- READ VALUE OF TECHSTREAM
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
Driver Door (Front door ECU LH)
MEASUREMENT ITEM/DISPLAY CHARTTester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Outside Handle Trigger SW Driver side door outside handle lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
OFF: Driver side door outside handle lock switch is not pushedEntry Sensor Driver side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Driver side door sensor is touched
OFF: Driver side door sensor is not touchedResult
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Display does not change according to manual operation A Display changes according to manual operation B
B: Go to step 9
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
- CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU LH
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
STANDARD VOLTAGETester Connection Condition Specified Condition N10-12 (OSCB) - N10-19 (OSCE) Always 11 to 14 V
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU LH (See INSTALLATION )
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR ECU LH)
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- Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition b1-1 (B) - N10-12 (OSCB) Always Below 1 Ω b1-6 (SENS) - N10-14 (SENS) Always Below 1 Ω b1-7 (GND) - N10-19 (OSCE) Always Below 1 Ω b1-1 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher b1-6 (SENS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher b1-7 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH)
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- Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the b2 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition b1-2 (SGT4) - b2-6 (SGT3) Always Below 1 Ω b1-9 (TRG-) - b2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω b1-2 (SGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher b1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU LH - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH)
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- Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the b2 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition N10-20 (TRG+) - b2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω N10-20 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see INSTALLATION ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 8
OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the front door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU LH (See INSTALLATION )
OK: END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the driver door outside handle, and perform a driver door entry lock and unlock operation check.NOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.
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HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the driver door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
Result
RESULT REFERENCEResult Proceed to Operation check fails A Operation check is normal B
B: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: Go to next step
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the driver door outside handle, and perform a driver door entry lock and unlock operation check.
- KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Diagnostic mode inspection (driver door outside oscillator)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check /Overhead + Driver Side.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
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HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the driver seat outside transmitter is operating normally.
OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds
NG: Go to step 11
OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- Diagnostic mode inspection (driver door outside oscillator)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - CERTIFICATION ECU)
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- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition L15-34 (CG1B) - b1-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω L15-33 (CLG1) - b1-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω L15-34 (CG1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L15-33 (CLG1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR ECU LH)
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- Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition N10-15 (SEL) - b1-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω N10-15 (SEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the b2 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition b1-3 (ANT3) - b2-5 (ANT3) Always Below 1 Ω b1-8 (ANT4) - b2-2 (ANT4) Always Below 1 Ω b1-3 (ANT3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher b1-8 (ANT4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see INSTALLATION ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 15
OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the front door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 16
OK: END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU LH (OPERATION)
- Replace the front door ECU LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see INSTALLATION ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: END (FRONT DOOR ECU LH IS DEFECTIVE)