Inspection Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Laser Cruise / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU (Laser Cruise):
DIAGNOSTIC NOTETester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note CCS Main SW M-CPU Main switch signal (Main CPU)/ ON or OFF ON: Main switch on
OFF: Main switch off- Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal/ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch on
OFF: CANCEL switch off- SET/COAST Switch - (COAST)/SET switch signal/ON or OFF ON: - (COAST)/SET switch on
OFF: - (COAST)ZSET switch off- RES/ACC Switch + (ACCEL)/RES switch signal/ON or OFF ON: + (ACCEL)/RES switch on
OFF: + (ACCEL)/RES switch off- OK: When cruise control main switch operation is performed, the result will be same as above.
Result:
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to OK A NG (all items are defective) B NG (1 to 3 items are defective) C A: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
B: Go to next step.
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Disconnect the cruise control main switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2, 1 - 3 Neutral 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 3 +/RES 235 to 245 Ω 1 - 3 -ISET 620 to 640 Ω 1 - 3 CANCEL 1510 to 1570 Ω 1 - 3 Main Switch ON Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 MODE Below 1 Ω NG: REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
OK: Go to next step.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may cause airbag deployment. Be sure to read the article shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal (See REMOVAL )
- Installation (See INSTALLATION )
- Remove the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Condition Spiral Cable Position Specified Condition A-1 - C13-7 Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right A-3 - C13-1 Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right A-4 - C13-2 Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right HINT:
The spiral cable makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
NG: REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SPIRAL CABLE - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition C13-1 - H29-28 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω C13-7 - H29-18 (CCHG) Always Below 1 Ω C13-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C13-7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SPIRAL CABLE - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART
| Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
|---|---|---|
| C13-2 - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU