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Home >> Lexus >> 2009 >> LS 460 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Door Lock >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate >> Inspection Procedure
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Inspection Procedure

  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Door locks operate normally OK
      Door locks do not operate normally NG

      NG:  GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM 

      OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Using the Techstream, read the Data List.

      Driver Door (Front door ECU LH) 

      DRIVER DOOR (FRONT DOOR ECU LH) DATA LIST REFERENCE

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Outside Handle Trigger SW Driver side door outside handle lock switch/ON or OFF ON: Driver side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
      OFF: Driver side door outside handle lock switch is not pushed
      -
      Entry Sensor Driver side door touch sensor/ON or OFF ON: Driver side door sensor is touched
      OFF: Driver side door sensor is not touched
      -

      Result 

      RESULT CHART

      Result Proceed to
      Display does not change according to manual operation A
      Display changes according to manual operation B

      B:  Go to step  9

      A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU LH 
    Fig 1: Identifying N10 ECU Connector Terminals
    G04951645Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage 

      VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-12 (OSCB) - N10-19 (OSCE) Always 11 to 14 V

      NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU LH  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR ECU LH) 
    Fig 2: Identifying B1 Oscillator Connector And N10 ECU Connector Terminals
    G04951646Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b1-1 (B) - N10-12 (OSCB) Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-6 (SENS) - N10-14 (SENS) Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-7 (GND) - N10-19 (OSCE) Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-1 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b1-6 (SENS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b1-7 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH) 
    Fig 3: Identifying B1 Oscillator Connector And B2 Handle Connector Terminals
    G04951647Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the b2 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b1-2 (SGT4) - b2-6 (SGT3) Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-9 (TRG-) - b2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-2 (SGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU LH - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH) 
    Fig 4: Identifying N10 ECU Connector And B2 Handle Connector Terminals
    G04951648Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the b2 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-20 (TRG+) - b2-3 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-20 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

      NG: Go to step 8 

      OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the front door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

      NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU LH  (See REMOVAL )

      OK: END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  9. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    Fig 5: Identifying Distance Between Key And Driver Door Outside Handle
    G04951624Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the driver door outside handle, and perform a driver door entry lock and unlock operation check.
      NOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.

      HINT:

      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the driver door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

        Result 

        RESULT CHART

        Result Proceed to
        Operation check fails A
        Operation check is normal B

        B: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

        A: Go to next step 

  10. KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE 
    Fig 6: Identifying Distance Between Key And Driver Door Handle
    G04951629Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Diagnostic mode inspection (driver door outside oscillator)
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Smart Access/Smart Communication Check/Overhead + Driver Side.
      5. When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.

        HINT:

        If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the driver seat outside transmitter is operating normally.

        OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds 

        NG: Go to step 11 

        OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE) 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR CERTIFICATION ECU) 
    Fig 7: Identifying L15 ECU Connector Terminal And B1 Oscillator Connector Terminals
    G04951651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L15-34 (CG1B) - b1-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-33 (CLG1) - b1-10 (CLG) Always Below 1 Ω
      L15-34 (CG1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L15-33 (CLG1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR ECU LH) 
    Fig 8: Identifying N10 ECU Connector Terminal And B1 Oscillator Connector Terminals
    G04951652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the N10 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N10-15 (SEL) - b1-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω
      N10-15 (SEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH) 
    Fig 9: Identifying B1 Oscillator Connector And B2 Handle Connector Terminals
    G04951653Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the b1 oscillator connector.
    2. Disconnect the b2 handle connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance 

      RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      b1-3 (ANT3) - b2-5 (ANT3) Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-8 (ANT4) - b2-2 (ANT4) Always Below 1 Ω
      b1-3 (ANT3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      b1-8 (ANT4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

      OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

      NG: Go to step 15 

      OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE) 

  15. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the front door outside handle LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

      NG: Go to step 16 

      OK: END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE LH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  16. CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU LH (OPERATION) 
    1. Replace the front door ECU LH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
    2. Check that the entry function operates normally.

      OK: Operates normally 

      NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU 

      OK: END (FRONT DOOR ECU LH IS DEFECTIVE)