Inspection Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Door locks operate normally OK Door locks do not operate normally NG NG: GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
Passenger Door (Front door ECU LH)
PASSENGER DOOR (FRONT DOOR ECU LH) DATA LIST REFERENCETester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Entry Sensor Front passenger side door touch sensor/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door sensor is touched
OFF: Front passenger side door sensor is not touched- Outside Handle Trigger SW Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch is pushed
OFF: Front passenger side door outside handle lock switch is not pushed- Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Display does not change according to manual operation A Display changes according to manual operation B B: Go to step 9
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
- CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU RH
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- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-12 (OSCB) - N1-19 (OSCE) Always 11 to 14 V NG: REPLACE FRONT DOOR ECU RH (See REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR ECU RH)
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- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition a1-1 (B) - N1-12 (OSCB) Always Below 1 Ω a1-6 (SENS) - N1-14 (SENS) Always Below 1 Ω a1-7 (GND) - N1-19 (OSCE) Always Below 1 Ω a1-1 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-6 (SENS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-7 (GND) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH)
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- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the a2 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition a1-2 (SGT1) - a2-6 (SGT1) Always Below 1 Ω a1-9 (TRG-) - a2-1 (TRG-) Always Below 1 Ω a1-2 (SGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-9 (TRG-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU RH - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH)
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- Disconnect the a2 handle connector.
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition a2-3 (TRG+) - N1-20 (TRG+) Always Below 1 Ω a2-3 (TRG+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 8
OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH (OPERATION)
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
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- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front passenger door outside handle, and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation check.NOTE: If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft.) of the door handle, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the front passenger door outside handle, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
Result
RESULT CHARTResult Proceed to Operation check fails A Operation check is normal B B: AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: Go to next step
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front passenger door outside handle, and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation check.
- KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
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- Diagnostic mode inspection (front passenger door outside oscillator)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Smart Access/Smart Communication Check/Overhead + Passenger Side.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the front passenger seat outside transmitter is operating normally.
OK: Wireless door lock buzzer sounds
NG: Go to step 11
OK: END (CERTIFICATION ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
- Diagnostic mode inspection (front passenger door outside oscillator)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR CERTIFICATION ECU)
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- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition a1-5 (CLGB) - L15-36 (CG2B) Always Below 1 Ω a1-10 (CLG) - L15-35 (CLG2) Always Below 1 Ω a1-5 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-10 (CLG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR ECU RH)
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- Disconnect the a 1 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the N1 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition a1-4 (SEL) - N1-15 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω a1-4 (SEL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the a1 oscillator connector.
- Disconnect the a2 handle connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONTester Connection Condition Specified Condition a1-3 (ANT1) - a2-5 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω a1-8 (ANT2) - a2-2 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω a1-3 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher a1-8 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 15
OK: END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH (OPERATION)
- Replace the front door outside handle RH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: Go to step 16
OK: END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE RH IS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK FRONT DOOR ECU RH (OPERATION)
- Replace the front door ECU RH with a new one or normally functioning one (see REMOVAL ).
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK: Operates normally
NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: END (FRONT DOOR ECU RH IS DEFECTIVE)