Inspection Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Lexus LS 600hL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
HINT.
When the power switch is OFF, the main body ECU may occasionally go into a non-active state called sleep mode Therefore, before proceeding with the inspection, it is necessary to perform the following steps to wake up the ECU
With the power switch OFF, open the driver door Then (with the power switch still OFF) open and close any door several times at 1 5 second intervals
- INSPECT FUSE (STR LOCK)
- Remove the STR LOCK fuse from the main body ECU
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition STR LOCK fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG: REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHARTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L33-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE )