Brake Warning Light Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the ignition switch ON.
- Check that the ABS warning light turns on.
- Check for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B → REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
- Using the Techstream Active Test, generate a control command and then check that the brake warning light operates.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Brake Warning Light Turns brake warning light ON/OFF Observe combination meter - OK
Brake warning light is turned on or off in accordance with the Techstream.
OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
NG: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream Active Test, generate a control command and then check that the brake warning light operates.
- INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
- Remove the parking brake switch.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - Ground part Released Below 1 Ω 1 - Ground part Pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH
- Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
- Disconnect the B4 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the switch.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Float up 10 kΩ or higher 1 - 2 Float down Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the S6 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the P3 switch connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition S6-8 (PKB) - P3-1 Below 1 Ω S6-8 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the B4 switch connector.
- Disconnect the S5 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition S5-12 (LBL) - B4-2 Below 1 Ω S5-12 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher B4-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER)
- Check for open and short circuits in the multiplex communication system between the skid control ECU and combination meter.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COMBINATION METER (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT)
- Check the combination meter. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER
OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU