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Brake Warning Light Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
    2. Check that the ABS warning light turns on.
    3. Check for DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC is output B

    B → REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT) 
    1. Using the Techstream Active Test, generate a control command and then check that the brake warning light operates.
      ABS/VSC/TRAC

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Brake Warning Light Turns brake warning light ON/OFF Observe combination meter -

      OK

      Brake warning light is turned on or off in accordance with the Techstream.

    OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 
    Fig 1: Identifying Parking Brake Switch
    GTY130528Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the parking brake switch.
    2. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - Ground part Released Below 1 Ω
      1 - Ground part Pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH 
    Fig 2: Identifying Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch
    GTY121739Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the reservoir tank cap and strainer.
    2. Disconnect the B4 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the switch.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Float up 10 kΩ or higher
      1 - 2 Float down Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SKID CONTROL ECU - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH) 
    Fig 3: Checking Wire Harness (Skid Control ECU - Parking Brake Switch)
    GTY112860Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the S6 ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the P3 switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S6-8 (PKB) - P3-1 Below 1 Ω
      S6-8 (PKB) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (BRAKE FLUID LEVEL WARNING SWITCH - SKID CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 4: Checking Wire Harness (Brake Fluid Level Warning Switch - Skid Control ECU And Body Ground)
    GTY112861Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the B4 switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the S5 ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      S5-12 (LBL) - B4-2 Below 1 Ω
      S5-12 (LBL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      B4-1 - Body ground Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (SKID CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER) 
    1. Check for open and short circuits in the multiplex communication system between the skid control ECU and combination meter.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK COMBINATION METER (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT) 
    1. Check the combination meter. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER 

    OK → REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU