DTC P16A1: Linear Solenoid Circuit or G Sensor Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY TECHSTREAM (CHECK THE E-ACM)
- Connect Techstream to DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / E-ACM / Active Test.
- Check if the active mount control actuator operates.
Standard
The active mount control actuator operates normally.
OK → See step 4
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR (ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the B10 active control mount actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance between the ACT+ and ACT- terminals of the actuator connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Value ACT+ (B10-2) - ACT- (B10-1) 0.73 to 0.77 Ω ACT+ (B10-2) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher ACT- (B10-1) - Body ground 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECU - ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the A9 active control engine mount ECU connector and B10 active control engine mount actuator connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Value ACT+ (A9-1) - ACT+ (B10-2) Below 1 Ω ACT- (A9-3) - ACT- (B10-1) Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT ECU
- CHECK ACCELERATION SENSOR. Refer to DTC P16A0: G Sensor Circuit