DTC P050B: Cold Start Ignition Timing Performance: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P050B)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P050B A P050B and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P050B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL TRIM)
HINT:
Calculate the total fuel trim values to check the characteristic deviation of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream.
- Add together the Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values to obtain the total fuel trim.
OK
Total of Short FT #1 and Long FT #1, or Short FT #2 and Long FT #2 values is between -20% and 20%.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT THROTTLE BODY
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
OK
No deposits around throttle valve and throttle valve moves smoothly.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Check for deposits around the throttle valve and throttle valve condition.
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OCV OPERATION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT System (Bank 1) or Control the VVT System (Bank 2).
- Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream.
OK
Operation Specified Condition OCV OFF Normal engine speed OCV ON Soon after OCV switched from OFF to ON, engine idles roughly or stalls
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV SYSTEM
- Start the engine.
- Pinch the PCV hose.
- Check the engine speed.
OK
The engine speed rises when the PCV hose is pinched.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
OK
The air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Visually check that the air cleaner filter element is not excessively contaminated with dirt or oil.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 4
.
OK
No leakage from the air induction system.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 4
.
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE THROTTLE BODY
- Repair or replace the throttle body. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 15
- CHECK AND REPAIR VVT SYSTEM
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV SYSTEM
NEXT → See step 15
- REPLACE AIR CLEANER FILTER ELEMENT SUB-ASSEMBLY
NEXT → See step 15
- REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P050B) NOTE:
In this operation, the engine must be cold (the same level as the engine coolant temperature recorded in the freeze frame data).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Refer to the confirmation driving pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P050B.
- Check the DTC judgment result.RESULT
Tester Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
UNKNOWN - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART