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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Cruise Control Systems >> Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests) >> Dynamic Radar Cruise Control System >> DTC P1617: Distance Control ECU Malfunction >> Procedure
July 1: So it begins. Don't worry, this is not in the correct legal jurisdiction!

DTC P1617: Distance Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CONFIRM DESIGNATION INFORMATION 
    1. Confirm the designation information.
      1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      2. Turn the cruise control main switch on.
      3. With the brake pedal depressed, push the cruise control main switch to + (ACCEL)/RES (RESUME) 3 times within 3 seconds. Check that the skid control buzzer sounds at this time.

        OK

        The skid control buzzer sounds. (Initialization is performed.)

        NOTE:
        • Do not turn the light control switch on at this time because the beam axis automatic adjustment mode has already started, which could lead to incorrect beam axis. If the light control switch is turned on by mistake, readjust the beam axis (refer to service information for beam axis adjustment). Refer to ADJUSTMENT .
        • If initialization cannot be performed, first inspect the stop light switch circuit, cruise main switch circuit, and skid control buzzer circuit.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the cruise control main switch on.
    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed for which cruise control operation is possible.
    4. Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P1617 is not output A
      DTC P1617 is output B

      HINT: 

      If DTC P1617 is still output after replacing the distance control ECU, replace the ECM.

    B → See step   3 

    A → END 

  3. REPLACE DISTANCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS