DTC C1380: Stop Light Control Relay Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
Condition Illumination Condition Brake pedal depressed ON Brake pedal released OFF
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Select the Data List on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch / ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- - Check that the stop light switch condition observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.
OK
The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT CONTROL (BRK-LP) RELAY)
- Select the Active Test on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Stop Light Relay Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay Relay ON/OFF Stop lights come on - Check that the stop lights turn on or off in accordance with the Techstream.
OK
The stop lights turn on or off in accordance with the Techstream.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Select the Active Test on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST
.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP2 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A62-22 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V A62-22 (STP2) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP2 CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Start the engine.
- Perform a road test.
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC (C1380) is not output A DTC (C1380) is output B
B → See step 11
A → See step 10
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CONTROL (BRK-LP) RELAY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Remove the stop light control (BRK-LP) relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 Voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Stop Light Control (BRK-LP) Relay
NG → REPLACE STOP LIGHT CONTROL (BRK-LP) RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Stop light control (BRK-LP) relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 No. 3 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Stop Light Control (BRK-LP) Relay
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STPO TERMINAL)
- Install the stop light control (BRK-LP) relay.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A62-31 (STPO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STPO CIRCUIT)
OK → See step 11
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (STP1 TERMINAL)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A62-2 (STP1) - Body ground Stop light switch ON (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V A62-2 (STP1) - Body ground Stop light switch OFF (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP1 CIRCUIT)
OK → See step 11
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT CIRCUIT. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE