DTC B2611: Telescopic Position Sensor or Telescopic Motor Circuit Malfunction [09/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (TILT OPERATION)
- Turn the engine switch off.
*a Extend *b Contract - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check that the steering column contracts and extends.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Tilt & Telescopic / Active Test.
Body Electrical > Tilt & Telescopic > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Telescopic Operation Telescopic Operation LONG/SHORT - Body Electrical > Tilt & Telescopic > Active Test
Tester Display Telescopic Operation OK
The steering column contracts and extends.
Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
See step 6
Result:
OK
See step 2
- Turn the engine switch off.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Disconnect the J69 telescopic motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J25-14 (VCE) - J69-4 (VCE) Always Below 1 Ω J25-15 (TES) - J69-5 (TES) Always Below 1 Ω J25-17 (E2) - J69-6 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω J25-14 (VCE) or J69-4 (VCE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J25-15 (TES) or J69-5 (TES) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J25-17 (E2) or J69-6 (E2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J25-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J25-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 4
- Disconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- CHECK MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (VCE, TES TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the J69 telescopic motor connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU) - Reconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J25-14 (VCE) - J25-17 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V J25-15 (TES) - J25-17 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
OK
See step 5
- Disconnect the J69 telescopic motor connector.
- CHECK TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR
- Reconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
*a Component with harness connected
(Telescopic Motor) - Reconnect the J69 telescopic motor connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J69-5 (TES) - J69-6 (E2) Steering column contracting or extending Pulse generation
High: 8 to 14 V
Low: Below 1 VResult
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC POWER STEERING COLUMN SUB-ASSEMBLY (TILT STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY W/ MOTOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Reconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU)Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J25-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J25-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J25-8 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 8
- Disconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - TELESCOPIC MOTOR)
- Disconnect the J25 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Disconnect the J69 telescopic motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J25-6 (TEM+) - J69-2 (TEM+) Always Below 1 Ω J25-19 (TEM-) - J69-1 (TEM-) Always Below 1 Ω J25-6 (TEM+) or J69-2 (TEM+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J25-19 (TEM-) or J69-1 (TEM-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result:
OK
See step 9
- CHECK TELESCOPIC MOTOR
- Apply 12 V battery voltage to the telescopic motor connector. Then check the steering column telescopic operation.
*a Component without harness connected
(Telescopic Motor)OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition - 12 V battery positive (+) lead → Terminal 2 (TEM+)
- 12 V battery negative (-) lead → Terminal 1 (TEM-)
The steering column contracts. - 12 V battery positive (+) lead → Terminal 1 (TEM-)
- 12 V battery negative (-) lead → Terminal 2 (TEM+)
The steering column extends. Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result:
OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - ]
Result:
NG
REPLACE ELECTRIC POWER STEERING COLUMN SUB-ASSEMBLY (TILT STEERING GEAR ASSEMBLY W/ MOTOR). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2015 - 08/2016] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2016 - 12/2017] , or refer to REMOVAL [12/2017 - 08/2019] , or refer to REMOVAL [08/2019 - ]
- Apply 12 V battery voltage to the telescopic motor connector. Then check the steering column telescopic operation.