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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector, located in left front corner of engine compartment. Inspect ABS connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect ABS module connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), no problem is indicated at this time. Return to article that directed you here and continue diagnosis.
  2. If NGS tester indicated ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) in step 1), go to next step. If NGS tester indicated ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -) in step 1), go to step 6).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 20 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at female half of connector C248 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect connector C248 and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C248 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C122 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 11 at male half of connector C122 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C122 and ABS connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C248 and male half of connector C122. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 19 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at female half of connector C248 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect connector C248 and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C248 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C122 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Fig 4. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 12 at male half of connector C122 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C122 and ABS connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C248 and male half of connector C122. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Module Connector Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating PCM & Connectors C214 & C248
G97C28482Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Connector C122, C200, C248 & C307 Terminals
G97B28655Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 4: Locating Connectors C122 & C1030
G96E29466Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.