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Test B: Cellular Phone Module (CPM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CPM connector located in trunk, on panel below rear window. Inspect CPM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect CPM connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates CPM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or CPM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate CPM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or CPM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), no problem is indicated at this time. Return to article that directed you here and continue diagnosis.
  2. If NGS tester indicated CPM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) in step 1), go to next step. If NGS tester indicated CPM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -) in step 1), go to step 6).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CPM 16-pin connector C402. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at CPM connector C402 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CPM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect 42-pin connector C214 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 32 at male half of connector C214 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect connector C214 and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C214 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect 16-pin connector C307 located behind right rear side panel. See Fig 3. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 11 at female half of connector C307 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C307 and CPM connector C402. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C214 and female half of connector C307. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CPM 16-pin connector C402. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at CPM connector C402 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace CPM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect 42-pin connector C214 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 33 at male half of connector C214 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect connector C214 and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C214 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Disconnect 16-pin connector C307 located behind right rear side panel. See Fig 3. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 6 at female half of connector C307 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C307 and CPM connector C402. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C214 and female half of connector C307. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying CPM Connector C402 & DDM Connector C455 Terminals
G97J28653Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying Connector C214 Terminals
G97D28723Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Locating Connector C307
G97E28484Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.