Test C: Driver's Door Module (DDM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C455 located inside driver's door. Inspect DDM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect DDM connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), no problem is indicated at this time. Return to article that directed you here and continue diagnosis.
- If NGS tester indicated DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) in step 1), go to next step. If NGS tester indicated DDM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -) in step 1), go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C455. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 15 at DDM connector C455 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DDM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 42-pin connector C214 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 32 at male half of connector C214 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C214 and DDM connector C455. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C214 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DDM 16-pin connector C455. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 16 at DDM connector C455 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace DDM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 42-pin connector C214 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 33 at male half of connector C214 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C214 and DDM connector C455. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C214 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.