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Test J: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector located below driver's side of instrument panel, left of steering column. See Figure. Inspect PCM connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), no problem is indicated at this time. Return to article that directed you here and continue diagnosis.
  2. If NGS tester indicated PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) in step 1), go to next step. If NGS tester indicated PCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -) in step 1), go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at PCM connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at female half of connector C248 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C248 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C248 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at female half of connector C248 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C248 and PCM. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C248 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: PCM Connector Terminal Identification
G96F31315Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.