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Test L: Variable Load Control Module (VLCM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1998 Lincoln Mark VIII. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, disconnect VLCM connector located behind right front fender in front of wheel opening. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect VLCM connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates VLCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or VLCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate VLCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) or VLCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915(BUS -), no problem is indicated at this time. Return to article that directed you here and continue diagnosis.
  2. If NGS tester indicated VLCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +) in step 1), go to next step. If NGS tester indicated VLCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -) in step 1), go to step 6).
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VLCM connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 21 at VLCM connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VLCM and retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 16 at female half of connector C248 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect connector C248 and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C248 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C122 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 11 at male half of connector C122 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C122 and VLCM connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C248 and male half of connector C122. Retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect VLCM connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 10 at DLC and terminal No. 22 (vehicle with daytime running lights) or terminal No. 23 (vehicles without daytime running lights) at VLCM connector. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VLCM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C248 located behind left kick panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 15 at female half of connector C248 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect connector C248 and go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C248 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Disconnect Gray 16-pin connector C122 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 12 at male half of connector C122 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C122 and VLCM connector. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C248 and male half of connector C122. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying VLCM Connector Terminals
G98H12283Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.