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Test G: Lighting Control Module (LCM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LCM 22-pin connector C206 located behind left side of instrument panel, behind headlight switch. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates LCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate LCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step 5).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect LCM connector C206. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at LCM connector C206 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace LCM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect 84-pin connector C212 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 28 at connector C212 and terminal No. 2 at LCM connector C206. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of connector C217 and connector C212. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C212 and LCM connector C206. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 1 at LCM connector C206 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace LCM and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect 84-pin connector C212 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 29 at connector C212 and terminal No. 1 at LCM connector C206. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of connector C217 and connector C212. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of connector C212 and LCM connector C206. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying LCM Connector C206 Terminals
G97D28772Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.