Test H: Speed Control Servo/Amplifier Assembly Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo/amplifier assembly and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect Black 40-pin connector C100 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector and terminal No. 18 at connector C100. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and female half of connector C100. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of connector C100 and speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace speed control servo/amplifier assembly and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 40-pin connector C100 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 26 at connector C100 and terminal No. 2 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and connector C100. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C100 and speed control servo/amplifier assembly connector. Retest system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.