Test K: Emergency Satellite Cellular Unit (RESCU) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RESCU module 12-pin connector C448 located in right rear of trunk, behind trim panel. See Fig 1. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Re pair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect connector. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates RESCU: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate RESCU: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step 5).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect RESCU module connector C448. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 11 at RESCU module connector C448 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RESCU module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 16-pin connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 11 at RESCU module connector C448 and terminal No. 8 at connector C409. See Fig 2 and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C217 and connector C409. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C409 and RESCU module. Retest system for normal operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 5 at RESCU module connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace RESCU and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Disconnect 84-pin connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
- Disconnect 16-pin connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 5 at RESCU module connector C448 and terminal No. 16 at female half of connector C409. See Fig 2 and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C217 and connector C409. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C409 and RESCU module connector C448. Retest system for normal operation.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.