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Test H: Passive Anti-Theft System (Pats) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester displays PATS:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PATS:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display PATS:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PATS:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to step 5).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PATS module 16-pin connector located behind center of instrument panel. Inspect PATS module connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect PATS module connector. Retest system for normal operation. If NGS tester still displays PATS:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PATS:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, go to next step. If NGS tester does not display PATS:NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS+) PATS:NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED, system is functioning properly.
  3. Disconnect NGS tester. Measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 6 at PATS module connector and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 5). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin connector C269 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Fig 2 or Fig 3. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If no problem is indicated, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 6 at PATS module connector and terminal No. 9 and male half of in-line connector C269. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between female half of in-line connector C269 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair connectors and/or circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) between male half of in-line connector C269 and PATS module connector. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 5 at PATS module connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PATS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect and inspect both halves of in-line 16-pin connector C269 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Fig 2 or Fig 3. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 5 at PATS module connector and terminal No. 10 at male half of in-line connector C269. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair connectors and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between female half of in-line connector C269 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair connectors and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between male half of in-line connector C269 and PATS module connector. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying PATS Connector C268 Terminals
G97F28808Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating In-Line Connector C269 (Expedition)
G98H01437Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Locating In-Line Connector C269 (Navigator)
G98J01438Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.