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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector, located in right front of engine compartment, under upper radiator support. Disconnect NGS tester. Inspect ABS connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, reconnect ABS module connector and NGS tester. Turn ignition on. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under COMMUNICATION NETWORK DIAGNOSTICS. If NGS tester indicates ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step 4).
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 20 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 76-pin connector C201 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 59 at connector C201 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between ABS module connector and connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between connector C201 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABS module connector. Disconnect NGS tester. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 19 at ABS module connector and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ABS module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect 76-pin connector C201 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Fig 2. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If connector is okay, measure resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 60 at connector C201 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 3. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between ABS module connector and connector C201. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between connector C201 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying ABS Module Connector Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Locating Connectors Behind Instrument Panel
G98B01712Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 3: Identifying Connector C201
G98J01711Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.