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Test H: Speed Control Servo/Amplifier Assembly Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: Speed control servo/amplifier assembly may also be referred to as Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate NGSC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step  5 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace speed control servo/amplifier assembly.
  3. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
  4. Disconnect Black 40-pin harness connector C100 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152 and terminal No. 18 at harness connector C100. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and female half of harness connector C100. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of harness connector C100 and speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152. Disconnect NGS tester. measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace speed control servo/amplifier assembly.
  6. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
  7. Disconnect 40-pin harness connector C100 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 26 at harness connector C100 and terminal No. 2 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and harness connector C100. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C100 and speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152.
Fig 1: Identifying Speed Control Servo/Amplifier Assembly Harness Connector C152 Terminals
G98I01701Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.