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Test N: No Module/Network Communication (Bus Link)

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts may be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire). These are the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) diagnostic communications network circuits.
NOTE: Restraint Control Module (RCM) may also be referred to as Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS) module. Front Control Unit (FCU) may also be referred to as Audio Control Module (ACM). Speed control servo/amplifier assembly may also be referred to as Next Generation Speed Control (NGSC) servo. Instrument cluster may also be referred to as Virtual Instrument Cluster (VIC).
  1. Inspect NGS tester harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Inspect Data Link Connector (DLC) for physical damage, bent terminals or corrosion. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 1 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . Also, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 2 at speed control servo/amplifier assembly harness connector C152 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. If both resistance readings are 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If any resistance reading is greater than 5 ohms, repair open Tan/Orange wire between DLC and splice S101 and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector DLC and splice S118. Splice S101 and splice S118 are located in wiring harness behind instrument cluster.
  4. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If instrument cluster, EATC or FCU module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If instrument cluster, EATC and FCU modules passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect harness connector C217 and go to step  8 .
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Front Control Unit (FCU) 16-pin harness connector C231 located behind center of instrument panel, on radio. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If instrument cluster or EATC module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If instrument cluster and EATC modules passed data link diagnostic test, replace FCU.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect EATC module White harness connector C274 located in behind center of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If instrument cluster did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If instrument cluster passed data link diagnostic test, replace EATC module.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster Gray 20-pin harness connector C256 located behind left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between the following DLC terminals:
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. See Figure .
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 2 (Tan/Orange wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC.
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC.
    • Measure voltage between terminals No. 10 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC.

      If voltage is indicated at any terminals, repair circuit No. 914 (Tan/Orange wire) and/or circuit No. 915 (Pink/Light Blue wire) between harness connector DLC and instrument cluster, EATC and FCU modules. If voltage is not indicated at any terminals, replace instrument cluster.

  8. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any modules did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle passed data link diagnostic test, replace speed control servo/amplifier assembly.
  9. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Black 40-pin harness connector C100 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any module, other than speed control servo/amplifier assembly did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except speed control servo/amplifier assembly passed data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C100 and speed control servo/amplifier assembly.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C212 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect harness connector C212 and go to next step. If any module, other than LCM did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step  12 .
  11. Disconnect LCM 22-pin harness connector C206 located behind left side of instrument panel, behind headlight switch. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except LCM passed data link diagnostic test, replace LCM. If any module, other than LCM did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C212 and LCM harness connector C206.
  12. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect harness connector C409 and go to next step (models with RESCU module) or go to step  13 (models without RESCU module). If any module, other than VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step  15 .
  13. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RESCU module 12-pin harness connector C448 located in right rear of trunk, behind trim panel. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any module, other than RESCU module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except RESCU module passed data link diagnostic test, replace RESCU module.
  14. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect VDM 60-pin harness connector C408 located in trunk. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) passed data link diagnostic test, replace VDM. If any module, other than VDM and RESCU module (if equipped) did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C409, VDM harness connector and RESCU module harness connector C448 (if equipped).
  15. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Gray 40-pin harness connector C139 located in left rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except PCM and ABS passed data link diagnostic test, turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Reconnect C139 and go to next step. If any other module, other than PCM and ABS modules did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to step  18 .
  16. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ABS module harness connector, located in left front corner of engine compartment. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other module, other than ABS module did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except ABS module passed data link diagnostic test, replace ABS module.
  17. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM harness connector C1032 located in right rear of engine compartment. See Figure . Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except PCM and ABS module passed data link diagnostic test, replace PCM. If any other module, other than PCM and ABS module did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C139, PCM harness connector ABS module and evac and fill harness connector C146 (Tan/Orange wire only).
  18. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DDM 14-pin harness connector C524 located inside driver's door. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other module, other than DDM did not pass data link diagnostic test, go to next step. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except DDM passed data link diagnostic test, replace DDM.
  19. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DSM 26-pin harness connector C342 located under driver's front seat. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If all modules equipped on vehicle, except DSM and DDM passed data link diagnostic test, replace DSM. If any other module, other than DSM and DDM did not pass data link diagnostic test, repair open in Tan/Orange wire and/or Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217, harness connector C100, harness connector C409, DSM harness connector C342 and DDM harness connector C524.