No Communication With Abs Control Module: 1998
- Check 60-amp fuse No. 12 located in power distribution box, in left side of engine compartment. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system operation. If fuse blows again, check for short to ground and repair as necessary.
- Check 10-amp fuse No. 15 located in instrument panel fuse block, behind left side of instrument panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and retest system operation. If fuse blows again, check for short to ground and repair as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 25-pin ABS control module connector. Install EEC-IV 60-pin Breakout Box (014-00322). Using DVOM, measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 8 and ground. Also, measure resistance between breakout box terminal No. 24 and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on both measurements, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms on either measurement, repair Light Green/Yellow wire between ABS control module and ground connection.
- Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between breakout box terminals No. 25 and 8. Also, measure voltage between breakout box terminals No. 9 and 8. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Light Blue/Pink wire between ABS control module and power distribution box.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, measure voltage between breakout box terminals No. 23 and 8. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, diagnose module communications network. See appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Gray/Yellow wire between ABS control module and ABS EVAC and fill connector.