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Test F: Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: Depending on module configuration, with all modules connected and with ignition switch in RUN position or with engine running 2-3 volts SHOULD be present at Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire). This is the International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 diagnostic communications network circuit.
NOTE: Restraint Control Module (RCM) may also be referred to as Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS) module.
  1. Inspect NGS tester harness connector and Data Link Connector (DLC) for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector(s) as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connectors are okay, deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. Disconnect restraints control module harness connector C327 located between front seats, below center console. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position. Measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 5 at restraints control module harness connector C327 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to step  4 .
  3. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Light Blue/White wire between terminal No. 59 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 7 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between female half of harness connector C217 and restraints control module. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White) at DLC. Measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure . If voltage is indicated, go to next step. If voltage is not indicated, replace restraints control module.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 7 (Light Blue/White) at DLC. Also, measure voltage between terminals No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and No. 16 (Light Green/Red wire) at DLC. See Figure . If voltage is indicated, repair Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C217 and DLC. If voltage is not indicated, repair short in Light Blue/White wire between female half of harness connector C217 and restraints control module.
Fig 1: Identifying Restraint Control Module Harness Connector C327 Terminals
G99D02166Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.