Test K: Emergency Satellite Cellular Unit (RESCU) Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RESCU module 12-pin harness connector C448 located in right rear of trunk, behind trim panel. See Fig 1
. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates RESCU: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates RESCU: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS -), go to step 5
.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Disconnect RESCU module harness connector C448. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 11 at RESCU module harness connector C448 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure
and Fig 2
. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace RESCU module.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure
. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure
and Figure
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
- Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 11 at RESCU module harness connector C448 and terminal No. 8 at harness connector C409. See Fig 2
and Fig 3
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and harness connector C409. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C409 and RESCU module.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect RESCU module harness connector C448. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 5 at RESCU module harness connector C448 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure
and Fig 2
. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace RESCU.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure
. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure
and Figure
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
- Disconnect 16-pin harness connector C409 located in center front of trunk. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 5 at RESCU module harness connector C448 and terminal No. 16 at female half of harness connector C409. See Fig 2
and Fig 3
. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and harness connector C409. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C409 and RESCU module.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.