Test Al: Key-In-Ignition Chime Not Operating Properly
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using NGS tester, retrieve and record continuous instrument cluster DTCs. Clear instrument cluster DTCs. Using NGS tester, perform instrument cluster self-test. If no instrument cluster DTCs are retrieved, go to next step. If instrument cluster DTC B1352 is retrieved, go to step 3 . If any other instrument cluster DTCs are retrieved, repair code related problems. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INDEX table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Open driver's door. If courtesy lights illuminate, go to next step. If courtesy lights do not illuminate, repair interior lights as necessary. See AUTOLAMP SYSTEMS - LS article.
- Using NGS tester, monitor instrument cluster PID IGN_KEY. When key is in ignition, PID should display IN. When key is not in ignition, PID should display OUT. If PID does not display as specified, go to next step. If PID displays as specified, replace instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect ignition switch harness connector C250. Using NGS tester, monitor instrument cluster PID IGN_KEY. Using a fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to terminal No. 8 (Red/White wire) at ignition switch harness connector. See Fig 1 . With jumper wire connected, PID should display IN. Without jumper wire connected, PID should display OUT. If PID does not display as specified, go to next step. If PID displays as specified, replace ignition switch.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector C220a. Measure resistance in Red/White wire between terminal No. 8 at ignition switch harness connector and terminal No. 21 at instrument cluster harness connector C220a. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Red/White wire between ignition switch and instrument cluster.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 21 (Red/White wire) at instrument cluster harness connector C220a. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between ignition switch and instrument cluster.
NOTE:
Deactivate air bag system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.