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Test J: No Communication With Driver's Seat Module

NOTE: Driver's Seat Module (DSM) is used only on vehicles with memory seat/mirror option.
  1. If vehicle is equipped with memory seat or memory mirror option, go to next step. If vehicle is not equipped with memory seat or memory mirror option, testing is not needed.
  2. Ensure vehicle is in Park. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester following manufacturers instructions. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Monitor DSM PID P/N_SW. If scan tool displays _UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION-MODULE NOT RESPONDING, DSM_CHECK IGNITIONSTATUS_VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS_CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display _UNABLE TO PERFORM TEST/FUNCTION-MODULE NOT RESPONDING, DSM_CHECK IGNITIONSTATUS_VERIFY CABLE REQUIREMENTS_CHECK CABLE CONNECTIONS, go to step  8 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and check fuse No. 4 (7.5-amp) in Central Junction Box (CJB). If fuse No. 4 is okay, go to next step. If fuse No. 4 is not okay, go to step  5 .
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and CJB fuse No. 4 terminal No. 1 (power supply side). See Fig 1 . If more than 10 volts exists, go to step  6 . If 10 volts or less exists, repair power distribution circuit. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Recheck system operation.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect DSM 22-pin harness connector C356. Measure resistance between ground and DSM harness connector C356 terminal No. 12 (Orange/Light Green wire). See Figure . If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace fuse No. 4 in CJB . Recheck system operation. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Orange/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Recheck system operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Install CJB fuse No. 4. Disconnect DSM 22-pin harness connector C356. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DSM harness connector C356 terminal No. 12 (Orange/Light Green wire). See Figure . If more than 10 volts exists, go to next step. If 10 volts or less exists, repair open in Orange/Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Recheck system operation.
  7. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance between ground and DSM harness connector C356 terminal No. 11 (Black/Light Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, see MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK - EXPEDITION & NAVIGATOR to diagnose network fault. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Black/Light Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Recheck system operation.
  8. Using NGS tester, monitor DSM PID P/N_SW while moving transmission gear shift selector through entire range. If PID values agree with transmission gearshift selector lever position, replace DSM. Recheck system operation. If PID values do not agree with transmission gear shift lever positions, go to next step.
  9. Measure resistance in Red/Black wire between DSM harness connector C356 terminal No. 20 and CJB fuse No. 20 (5-amp) terminal No. 2 (right side terminal). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair digital transmission range sensor fault. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Red/Black wire. Recheck system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Central Junction Box (CJB) Fuse Terminals
G00009248Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.