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Test K: Air Suspension/Electronic Variable Orifice (EVO) Steering Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1999 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Air Suspension/Electronic Variable Orifice (EVO) steering module may also be referred to as Rear Air Suspension Module (RASM).
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect air suspension/EVO steering module Black harness connector C251. Air suspension/EVO steering module is located below right side of instrument panel. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates RASM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester does not indicate RASM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect air suspension/EVO steering module Black harness connector C251. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 9 at air suspension/EVO steering module harness connector C251 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace air suspension/EVO steering module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect 42-pin harness connector C202 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 6 at male half of harness connector C202 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between air suspension/EVO steering module harness connector C251 and harness connector C202. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C202 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect air suspension/EVO steering module Black harness connector C251. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 10 at air suspension/EVO steering module harness connector C251 and terminal No. 10 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace air suspension/EVO steering module and retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect 42-pin harness connector C202 located behind right side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 7 at male half of harness connector C202 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between air suspension/EVO steering module harness connector C251 and harness connector C202. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C202 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Air Suspension/EVO Steering Module Harness Connector C251 Terminals
G97G28775Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.