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Test A: Anti-Lock Brake System Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module harness connector. ABS module is located at right front of engine compartment, under upper radiator support. See Figure. Inspect ABS harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If ABS module harness connector is okay, restore ABS module harness connector and connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position and perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates ABS: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step  4.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect ABS module connector harness connector. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between ABS module harness connector terminal No. 20 wire and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS module. Restore electrical connections and retest system for normal operation.
  3. Disconnect 76-pin in-line harness connector C201. In-line harness connector C201 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair in-line harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange between in-line harness connector C201 terminal No. 59 wire and DLC terminal No. 2. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between ABS module and in-line harness connector C201. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between in-line harness connector C201 and DLC. Restore electrical connections and retest system for normal operation.
  4. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect ABS module harness connector. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between ABS module harness connector terminal No. 19 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace ABS module. Restore electrical connections and retest system for normal operation.
  5. Disconnect 76-pin in-line harness connector C201. In-line harness connector C201 is located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Inspect in-line harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C201 terminal No. 60 and DLC terminal No. 10. See Figure and Fig 2 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between ABS module and in-line harness connector C201. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between in-line harness connector C201 and DLC. Restore electrical connections and retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Anti-Lock Brake System Module Harness Connector Terminals
G98H01687Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Fig 2: Identifying In-Line Harness Connector C201 Terminals (Female Half Shown)
G98J01711Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.