Test G: Lighting Control Module (LCM) Does Not Respond To NGS Tester
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2000 Lincoln Continental. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect LCM 22-pin harness connector C206 located behind left side of instrument panel, behind headlight switch. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, reconnect harness connector. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic procedure. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates LCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates LCM: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS -), go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Disconnect LCM harness connector C206. Measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 2 at LCM harness connector C206 and terminal No. 2 at Data Link Connector (DLC). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace LCM.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 55 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 2 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C212 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Tan/Orange wire between terminal No. 28 at harness connector C212 and terminal No. 2 at LCM harness connector C206. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between female half of harness connector C217 and harness connector C212. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Tan/Orange wire between male half of harness connector C212 and LCM.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect New Generation Star (NGS) tester. Disconnect LCM 22-pin harness connector C206. Measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 1 at LCM harness connector C206 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace LCM.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C217 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 79 at harness connector C217 and terminal No. 10 at DLC. See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between harness connector C217 and DLC.
- Disconnect 84-pin harness connector C212 located behind left side of instrument panel. See Figure . Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation. If harness connector is okay, measure resistance in Pink/Light Blue wire between terminal No. 29 at harness connector C212 and terminal No. 1 at LCM harness connector C206. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between female half of harness connector C217 and harness connector C212. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between male half of harness connector C212 and LCM.