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Test F: Dual Automatic Temperature Control Module Does Not Respond To NGS Tester

NOTE: Dual automatic temperature control module may also be referred to as dual electronic automatic temperature control module or electronic automatic temperature control module.
  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) module 22-pin harness connector C228a. Inspect harness connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair harness connector as necessary and retest system for normal operation.
  2. Connect DATC module harness connector C228a. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) tester to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Perform data link diagnostic test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If NGS tester indicates DATC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 914 (BUS +), go to next step. If NGS tester indicates DATC: NO RESPONSE ON CKT 915 (BUS -), go to step  6 .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect DATC module 22-pin harness connector C228a. Measure resistance between DATC module harness connector C228a terminal No. 12 (Gray/Black wire) and DLC terminal No. 2 (Gray/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DATC module and retest system for normal operation.
  4. Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Gray/Black wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 15 and DATC module harness connector C228a terminal No. 12. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Black wire between joint connector No. 4 and DATC module. Retest system for normal operation.
  5. Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 14 and 15 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Gray/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect NGS tester. Disconnect DATC module 22-pin harness connector C228a. Measure resistance between DATC module harness connector C228a terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and DLC terminal No. 10 (Blue/Red wire). See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace DATC module and retest system for normal operation.
  7. Disconnect 22-pin joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223. Joint connector No. 4 is located behind left side of instrument panel. Measure resistance in Blue/Yellow wire between joint connector No. 4 harness connector C223 terminal No. 8 and DATC module harness connector C228a terminal No. 1. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue/Yellow wire between joint connector No. 4 and DATC module. Retest system for normal operation.
  8. Measure resistance between joint connector No. 4 terminals No. 8 and 9 (component side). See Figure . If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair open in Blue/Red wire between joint connector No. 4 and DLC. Retest system for normal operation. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, replace joint connector No. 4 and retest system for normal operation.
Fig 1: Identifying Dual Automatic Temperature Control Module Harness Connector Terminals
G00011082Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.