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Pinpoint Test B: The Abs Module Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  1. B1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect the scan tool cable from the data link connector (DLC).
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C135-8 1003 (GY/YE)
      C135-13 601 (LB/PK)
      C135-14 483 (RD)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 106 (40A) or fuse 109 (20A) and the central junction box (CJB) fuse 13 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. B2 CHECK THE ABS MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module, harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C135-12 57 (BK)
      C135-15 57 (BK)
    • Fig 1: Checking Circuits For Open
      GF0014022Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. B3 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE DLC AND THE ABS MODULE FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-18, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
    • Fig 2: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014632Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135-28, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
    • Fig 3: Checking Circuit For Open
      GF0014633Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  B4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.