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Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Lock Brake/Traction Control (Abs/TC) Module Or Stability Assist Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Test Step 

  1. A1 CHECK THE ABS/TC OR STABILITY ASSIST CONTROL MODULE FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: the ABS/TC control module C135, or the stability assist module C155.
    • Inspect the ABS/TC control module C135 or stability assist module C155 for damage.
    • Is the ABS/TC C135 or stability assist module C155 ok? 

    Result / Action to Take 

    1. Yes  : GO to A2.
    2. No  : REPAIR the ABS/TC module C135 or stability assist module C155 as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE DLC C251 AND THE ABS/TC MODULE C135 OR STABILITY ASSIST MODULE C155 
    • If equipped with an ABS/TC module, measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C135-12, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251 -2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side. If equipped with a stability assist module, measure the resistance between the stability assist module C155-12, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251 -2, circuit 4-EG7 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking For An Open Between DLC C251 And ABS/TC Module C135 Or Stability Assist Module C155 (1 Of 2)
      G03202960Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • If equipped with an ABS/TC module, measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C135-14, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side and the C251 -10, circuit 5 -EG7 (BU/RD), harness side. If equipped with a stability assist module, measure the resistance between the stability assist module C155-14, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side and the C251 -10, circuit 5-EG7 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking For An Open Between DLC C251 And ABS/TC Module C135 Or Stability Assist Module C155 (2 Of 2)
      G03202961Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to   A7 . 
    2. No  : GO to A3.
  3. A3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AUXILIARY JUNCTION BOX (AJB) C283c AND ABS/TC C135 OR STABILITY ASSIST MODULE C155 
    • Disconnect: Interior AJB C283c.
    • If equipped with an ABS/TC module, measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C135-12, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-5, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side. If equipped with a stability assist module, measure the resistance between the stability assist module C155-12, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-5, circuit 4-CF6 (GY), harness side.
      Fig 3: Checking For Open Between Interior Auxiliary Junction Box (AJB) C283C And ABS/TC C135 Or Stability Assist Module C155 (1 Of 2)
      G03202962Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • If equipped with an ABS/TC module, measure the resistance between the ABS/TC module C135-14, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-6, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side. If equipped with a stability assist module, measure the resistance between the stability assist module C155-14, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side and the interior AJB C283c-6, circuit 5-CF6 (BU), harness side.
      Fig 4: Checking For Open Between Interior Auxiliary Junction Box (AJB) C283C And ABS/TC C135 Or Stability Assist Module C155 (2 Of 2)
      G03202963Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to A4.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  4. A4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283c AND THE INTERIOR AJB C283d 
    • Disconnect: Interior AJB C283d.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, component side and the interior AJB C283c-5, component side.
      Fig 5: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283C And Interior AJB C283D (1 Of 2)
      G03202964Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, component side and the interior AJB C283c-6, component side.
      Fig 6: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283C And Interior AJB C283D (2 Of 2)
      G03202965Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to A5.
    2. No  : INSTALL a new interior AJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE INTERIOR AJB C283d AND JOINT CONNECTOR No. 4 C223 
    • Disconnect: Joint Connector No. 4 C223.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-16, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-12, circuit 4-EG1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 7: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283D And Joint Connector No. 4 C223 (1 Of 2)
      G03202966Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the interior AJB C283d-12, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, circuit 5-EG1 (BU/RD), harness side.
      Fig 8: Checking For Open Between Interior AJB C283D And Joint Connector No. 4 C223 (2 Of 2)
      G03202967Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to A6.
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
  6. A6 CHECK FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN JOINT CONNECTOR No. C223
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-12, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-14, component side.
      Fig 9: Checking For Open Between Joint Connector No. C223 (1 Of 2)
      G03202968Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between joint connector No. 4 C223-9, component side and joint connector No. 4 C223-11, component side.
      Fig 10: Checking For Open Between Joint Connector No. C223 (2 Of 2)
      G03202969Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question between the DLC and joint connector No. 4 C223. CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .
    2. No  : REPAIR joint connector No. 4. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS/TC MODULE OR STABILITY ASSIST MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ABS/TC or stability assist module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the ABS/TC or stability assist control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS/TC or stability assist module. REFER to  ANTI-LOCK CONTROL  . TEST the system for normal operation. 

      CARRY OUT the PINPOINT TEST PC: data link diagnostics network test .

    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.