Pinpoint Test H: The Traction Control Is Inoperative/Cannot Be Disabled
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Use the flex probe kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multimeter probes.
- H1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Retrieve and document any continuous DTCs.
- Are any DTCs retrieved?
- Yes : GO to the ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX .
- No : GO to H2.
- H2 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Traction Control Switch C280.
- Press the traction control switch to the ON position.
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch component side pin 1, circuit 959 (GY), component side and the traction control switch component side pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H3.
- No : INSTALL a new traction control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
- H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: ABS module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 11, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and the traction control switch C280 pin 1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to H4.
- H4 CHECK CIRCUIT 959 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 1, circuit 959 (GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to H5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H5 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the traction control switch C280 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to H6.
- H6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the self-test with the brake pedal not applied.